지역노동시장 특성에 따른 실업발생 및 실업극복의 사회·공간적 양식

Unemployment and socio-spatial mode of surmounting unemployment in terms of regional labor market

1997년 외환위기 결과, 이로 인해 나타난 실업의 증가는 사회 전반에 걸쳐 심각한 문제로 대두되고 있다. 하지만 이러한 실업현상이 전 지역에 걸쳐 일률적으로 적용되는 것은 아니다. 즉, 지역 산업구조 및 노동시장의 특성이 지역 실업발생에 반영된다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적인 지역노동시장 분석을 통해 지역의 성격을 구명하고, 이에 따른 실업양상 및 실업극복 양식의 특징을 밝히는데 있으며, 울산지역 제조업 생산직을 사예로 지역노동시장의 특성에 따른 실업방법과 실업극복의 사회·공간적 양식, 그리고 여기에 영향을 미치는 제반 국가 및 지역 사회 환경에 대해 살펴보고자 한다.

As a result of financial crisis at the end of 1997, the unemployment of Korea has increased, which has been one of the most serious problems in our society. However, the unemployment pattern is not even throughout the regions without variation. That is, the regional industrial structure and characteristics of the regional labor market are reflected in the regional unemployment pattern. Accordingly, this pater aims to identify the regional characteristics, the regional unemployment pattern, and mode of surmounting unemployment through analysis of the regional labor market. Through a case study of blue-collar workers in Ulsan, this pater will deal with the unemployment pattern and the social/spatial mode of surmountiong unemployment occurring according to the specific regional labor market, and the national and social environment affecting them.

실업; 지역노동시장; 분절노동시장; 실업극복양식; 노동력재생산구조; 행동공간; unemployment