케이블TV 홈쇼핑에 의한 상품유동의 지리적 특성

The Geographical Characteristics of Commodity Flow in the Cable TV Home Shopping

본 연구는 국내 케이블 TV 홈쇼핑 업체를 대상으로 케이블 TV 홈쇼핑에 의한 물류체계의 변화 및 특성을 파악하고, 또한 홈쇼핑 업체를 통해 각 지역별로 발생하는 물동량의 지리적 분포패턴을 통하여 케이블 TV홈쇼핑에 의한 상품유동의 지리적 특성을 파악하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 케이블 TV홈쇼핑의 발달은 물류센터의 등장, 상품조달흐름의 집중, 택배업의 성장을 낳았다. 국내 케이블 TV 홈쇼핑에 의한 화물 발생은 공간적으로 집중하여 나타나며, 거리보다는 도시 규모나 지역의 사회경제적인 특성에 많은 영향을 받는다. 특히, 홈쇼핑의 주요 매체가 되는 케이블 TV에 대한 가시청여부(가시청가구수)와 아파트비율, 연령 등 지역별 가시청가구의 사회경제적 특징이 중요하다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the changes of distribution systems in retailing with the growth of cable TV home shopping (CATV shopping) in Korea, and to understand the geographical characteristics of freight flows originated by CATV shopping. The through of CATV shopping in recent years has brought about substantial changes of distribution systems in retailing-the development of distribution center, the simplification of the commodity-supply-to-retailer channel, and the growth of home delivery service businesses. The freight flows augmented by CATV shopping is concentrated on large unban centers such as Seoul and its vicinity, Pusan, Taegu, etc. The simple regression and correlation analyses on the commodity flows suggested that other socio-economic factors such as the number of CATV subscribers, type of housing and age rather than distance on commodity flow of CATV shopping are more significant.

케이블TV 홈쇼핑; 케이블TV; 상품유동; 물류체계; 물류센터; 택배업; 케이블TV 가시청가구수; CATV