서울시 창업의 업종별 변화와 공간구조

The Structural and Spatial Change of New Firm Formation in Seoul

본 연구는 서울시를 대상으로 창업이 업종별로 어떠한 양상과 변화를 보이며,하위 지역단위별로 어떠한 차이를 나타내는지를 살펴 이로부터 서울시 창업의 공간구조를 규명하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 이를 위해 법인 등록을 창업으로 간주하고, 서울시 신설법인 등록자료를 구득하여 창업의 업종별 패턴과 공간분포를 분석하였다. 첫째, 서울시 창업은 IMF구제금융지원을 받은 직후인 1998년 한해를 제외하고 계속해서 성장하였다. 둘째, 서울시 창업의 업종별 패턴과 그 변화를 살펴본 결과, 보다 서비스업 중심화하고 있으며, 특히 정보통신서비스분야 창업이 가장 빠르게 성장하였다. 셋째, 서울시 창업은 강남구와 서초구에 공간적 집중이 뚜렷하게 나타났다. 강남지역으로의 창업 집중은 1980년대 후반 이후 지속되는 경향으로 인접한 송파구의 성장까지 고려하면 남동부지역이 서울시 창업의 중심지로 성장해가고 있음을 알 수 있다. 넷째, 서울시 창업의 업종별 공간분포에 대한 요인 분석을 통하여 공간구조를 분석한 결과 지역별로 분산·특화된 다행구조를 형성하고 있으며, IMF구제금융지원 이후에는 기존의 창업 중심지역으로의 집중이 보다 강화되는 형태로 나타났다.

This study examines the sectoral composition and spatial change of new firm formation in Seoul The research was conducted to explore spatial variations between subregions(Gu) focusing on the characteristics of startups, and ultimately attempted to find out spatial structure of start-ups in Seoul The sectoral distribution and the spatial variation of new firm births in Seoul were analyzed with the data on newly-registered corporations. The findings of this study can be summarized as follows : (1) the number of new firms was gradually increased from 1995 to 1997. But it decreased in 1998 just after the IMF's bail-out program. Then, there was a sharp increase in the rate of new firm formation in 1999. (2) the share of service industry in total start-ups was steadily increasing, especially in the rate of new firm formation in information and technology services. (3) firm birth rates were high both in Kangnam-Gu and Seocho-Gu. The concentration of new firm formation in those regions has been continuous since the late 1980s. (4) factor analysis was conducted to find out the spatial structure of new firm formation in Seoul The result shows that it had 'multi-cores' which were spocialized in different industries. Under the bail-out program of IMF, the concentration on ~me cores of start-ups was reinforced. From this result, it can be inferred that a spatial variation between regions in new firm formation in Seoul would be greater than that of the early 1990s.

창업; 창업의 공간적 격차; 지식기반산업; 혁신성; 지역적 분화; 인큐베이터; New Firm Formation; Spatial Variation; Innovativeness; Knowledge Based Industry; Regional Specialization; Incubator