토양분석을 통한 지리산 왕등재 습지의 특성연구

An Ana1ysis for the Soil Characteristics of Wangdeungjae Wetland in Jiri Mountains, Korea

1996년에 처음으로 학계에 보고된 왕등재 습지는 지리산 능선 동쪽 끝자락 해발 960m의 고개에 형성되어 있다. 분지 형태인 왕등재의 지형은 습한 환경을 조성하기에 유리하며, 강우량이 풍부하고, 낮은 기온으로 인해 증발량이 적기 때문에 습지의 형성에 필수적인 구분균형을 이루고 있다. 이 연구의 목적은 왕등재 습지토양의 물리화학적 특성을 분석하여 습지의 구성요소 중 하나인 토양에 반영되어 있는 습지의 특성을 파악하고 그 형성 원인을 밝히는 것이다. 습지의 내부에는 토양층이 형성되어 있지 않으며, 이 사실은 왕등재 습지가 육화(terrestnalization)과정을 통해 형성된 것임을 지시한다. 습지 주변부에서는 3개의 토양층이 발견되었으며, 생성과정을 달리하는 2개의 A층이 포함되어 있다. 토양의 입도별 구성비는 미사, 사질, 점토질의 순서이며, 분급은 매우 불량하다. 왕등재 습지의 토양은 무기토양(mineral soil) 또는 흑니성 무기토양 (mucky mineral soil)으로 구분되며, pH값과 치환성 양이온의 농도 또한 마아쉬(marsh)와 보그 (bog)의 중간 단계라 할 수 있는 펜(fen)의 토양 특성을 보인다.

Wangdeungjae(ridge) Wetland is located on a highland with the altitude of 960m, at the eastern edge of Jiri Mountain National Park. Wangdeungjae performs as an effective reservoir during rain fall to ensure wet condition. The abundance in precipitation due to the geomorphology and the restrained evaporation due to lower temperature also seem to be concerned with the maintenance of "wetter" water balance. The purpose of the study is to the characteristics of the wetland through both physical and chemical analysis over the roil and to determine the cause of the development. No true roil horizon was found in the middle of the wetland, which means that the sedge community in the wetland forms a floating mat and that the wetland has been developed through terrestrialization like other peatlands. 3 roil horizons including 2 different kind of A horizon were found at the edge of the sedge community. Half the amount of the soil is composed of silt. and the particles are very poorly sorted. The soil shows the characteristics of mineral or mucky mineral roil. The roil pH and the concentrations of the major exchangeable cations also indicate that Wangdeungjae Wetland has the characteristics of mesotrophic fen.

습지; 토양분석; 무기토양; 유기토양; 토탄습지; 보그(bog); 펜(fen); 육화; 천이; wetland; peatland; bog; fen; terrestrialization; succession