해안사구의 바람과 비사에 관한 연구 - 서해안 신두리를 사례로 - : Wind and Aeolian Sand Transport in Shinduri Coastal Dune Fields, Korea

Abstract

서해안 신두리 해안사구의 바람과 비사의 관계에 대한 연구를 위해서 현장에서 5-15분 간격으로 자동기상장비(AWS)와 수평형 비사 채취기(horizontal sand trap)을 이용하여 바람과 비사의 자료를 얻었다. 연구기간동안 풍향은 대체로 남서풍계열이 많았고, 평균풍속은 범위 3.8~8.8m/s였으며, 이 중에서 비사가 채취된 평균풍속은 4.3m/s이상이었다. 평균풍속과 비사 채취량(g/cm/min)은 회귀분석 결과, R2 =0.915로 매우 높은 상관관계를 보였으며 비사 채취율은 풍향의 빈도와 상관관계가 높았으며 풍향의 빈도가 낮아도 풍속이 높으면 비사의 채취가 많이 되었다. 비사의 입도의 범위는 2.07~2.36Φ로 세사(細砂), 분급은 0.37~0.47Φ로 양호( well sorted)에 해당하였고, 해빈 퇴적물의 입도는 1.66~2.09Φ로 중세사(中細砂), 분급은0.5~0.57Φ로 보통(moderately sorted)인 것으로 나타나 비사가 해빈 퇴적물보다 세립질이며 분급도 좋았다. 비사의 수분함량은 0.1~0.32%였으며, 1.03%이하가 되어야 바람에 의해 운반됨을 알 수 있었다. 비사의 이동에 실질적으로 영향을 미치는 해빈의 폭은 전사구 경계지점에서 바다쪽으로 약 75~100m인 것으로 나타났으며 해안선과 평행한 방향에서 이동해 오는 모래는 다른 곳에서 이동해 오는 모래보다 조립하였다.

This study examined the relations between wind and aeolian sand transport in Shincluri dune field, South Korea. Wind speeds and directions were monitored using a rotating anemometer and wind vane. Aeolian transport was measured using a horizontal trap and reach sediments were sampled for grain size analysis and moisture content. Wind speeds ranged fiDm 3.8-8.8m/s, and prevalent wind direction was SW. Sands begun to blow at the mean wind speed of 4.3m/s. The relations between sand transported and mean wind speed vely' high (It=O.915) and the sands also related with wind direction. Aeolian sand size ranged from 2.07~2.36Φ(fine sand) and was well sorted(0.37-o.47Φ). Beach sand size ranged from 1.66 to 2.09Φ (medium sand) and was moderately sorted. Aeolian sand was finer and better sorted than reach sand. The moisture content of Aeolian sand ranged from 0.1 to 0.32% and sand could be blown at the moisture content less than 1.03%. The effect of reach width on sand transport was about 75-100m from the dune toe. Sand transported alongshore was coarser than onshore.