공간 데이터 마이닝 방법론에 대한 연구 : 서울시 노령인구 분포를 사례로

A Study on the Methodology of Spatial Data Mining : The Case Study on the Spatial Distribution of Elderly Population in Seoul

최근 공간 데이터 마이닝 방법론이 대용량 공간 데이터 분석을 위한 새로운 대안으로 대두되고 있다. 이 연구는 공간 데이터 마이닝 방법론이 지리적 문제에 적용될 수 있는지 그 가능성을 검토하는데 있다. 연구는 서울시 노령인구 분포에 대한 사례 분석을 통해 이 방법론의 효용성과 한계점을 도출하는 방식으로 진행되었다. 분석 결과, 서울시 노령인구 분포 패턴에 영향을 미치는 잠재적 요인으로 고령자의 핵가족화라는 가족 구조 변화, 문화교육의료 시설 및 자연환경과의 인접성 등을 발견할 수 있었다. 또 분석을 토대로 공간 데이터 마이닝을 이용할 경우, 1)공간적 관계를 직접 분석할 수 있고, 2)대용량데이터에 내재해 있는 새로운 가설들을 탐색해 볼 수 있으며3)다차원 데이터들 의 의존성을 파악할 수 있으며 4)의사결정과정을 지원할 수 있다는 효용성들이 도출되었다. 반면, 1)지리학과 공간 분석 분야에 대한 전문적 지식과 2)마이닝 방법자체 및 데이터 처리에 대한 사전 지식을 요구하고 2)공간 데이터 웨어하우스에 의존하며, 4)방법과 알고리즘들이 아직까지 공간 데이터 마이닝 방법이 갖추어야 할 다양한 요건들을 충족시키지는 못한다는 한계점이 드러났다.

A new methodology called spatial data mining has been proposed recently as a solution for analyzing large spatial data sets. The purpose of this paper is to explore the possibility that the methods of spatial data mining can be applied in solving some geographic problems. The utilities and limits of spatial data mining are deduced from a case study on the spatial distribution of elderly people in Seoul. The results of analysis reveals that the change of the family structure, that is, the emergence of nuclear families consisting of only older peoples, and the nearness to cultural, medical, educational facilities and natural environments can be a possible factor influencing the spatial distribution pattern of elderlypeople in Seoul. And the following utilities are deduced from the analysis; 1) spatial relations can be directly analyzed, 2) new hypotheses implicit in large database can be explored, 3) many dependencies among multi-dimensional data can be captured, and 4) the process of decision-making can be supported. On the other hand, there are imits that spatial data mining requires 1) the expert knowledge about geography and spatial analysis, 2) the background knowledge about techniques themselves and data processing, that 3) it is dependent on spatial data warehouse, and that 4) the methods tor spatial data mining are not complete yet.

공간 데이터 마이닝; 대용량 데이터; 다차원; 지식 발견; 공간분석; Spatial data mining; multi-dimension