SEBAL 모형을 이용환 증발산량의 추정 : 금강 상류지역을 대상으로 : The Estimation of Evapotranspiration with SEBAL Model in the Geumgang Upper Basin, Korea

Abstract

증발산량의 정확한 산정은 자연현상과 인문현상을 이해하는데 있어 기초가 된다. 중발산량의 점추정이 갖는 한계를 극복하기 위해 원격탐사를 이용하여 증발산량을 추정하는 방법이 활발히 연구되고 있다. 이 중 SEBAL모형은 원격탐사 자료를 이용하는 기존의 방법에 비해 소요되는 자료가 적으면서도, 증발산량을 정확하게 추정하는 방법으로 알려지고 있다. 이 연구에서는 우리나라 지형에서 SEBAL모형의 적용 가능성을 검증하였고, 증발산량 분포의 시공간적 특성을 살펴보았다. 연구 지역은 금강 상류의 보청천 유역이며 Landsat 5 TM영상(1995년 1월 11일, 4월 1일, 5월 3일, 10월 10일, 11월 27일)을 이용하였다.

Exact estimation of evapotranspiration forms the basis of understanding natural phenomena and social issues associated with the climate such as irrigation scheme, reservoir water management, and many other meteorological and climatological problems. To overcome limits of point measurement of evapotranspiration, several models have been developed through the techniques of remote sensing and Geographical Information System. SEBAL model is one of them, based on the energy balance equation, and it has a lot of advantages such as that it requires relatively small empirical relations. In this study, the SEBAL model has been calibrated and validated in Geumgang upper basin, Bochung-stream basin, Korea with 5 satellite images Landsat 5 TM. In validation, the results of SEBAL model were compared with those by Morton method. After validation, the spatial and temporal characteristics of the distribution of evapotranspiration within the basin were analyzed with 3 factors, the aspect of slope, the angle of slope, and the land cover.