네트워크세계에서의 산업변화 : 워싱턴 대도시권의 혁신클러스터 : Industrial changes in a networked world : innovative cluster in the greater Washington region

Abstract

본 연구에서는 지역혁신클러스터의 형성과 유형을 검토하고 워싱턴 대도시지역을 대상으로 심충면담조사를 행하여 지역혁신클러스터의 형성과정을 파악하고자 하였다. 지역혁신클러스터의 형성과 발전에는 생산네트워크의 발달, 고차 서비스기능의 집적, 고급인력의 공급과 기업가정신, 대학과 연구기관의 집적, 공동학습과정, 경성지원하부구조 등의 6개의 기본 지원요소가 작용하게 되며 지원요소의 특성과 변화에 따라 지역혁신클러스터의 유형이 달라질 수 있다. 여기에서는 지역에서의 혁신의 정도와 지역내 네트워크와 뿌리내림의 정도에 따라 크게 4개로 혁신클러스터 유형을 구분하였는데, 이러한 유형은 지역에 따라 고정된 것이 아니라 지원요소의 변화에 따라 역동적으로 변화될 수 있다는 것이다. 워싱턴 대도시권에서 첨단기술관련 혁신클러스터 형성의 초기에는 연방정부와 민간기업간의 프로젝트계약 및 하청을 중심으로 허브와 스포크 유형의 네트워크를 이루었고 이 과정에서 연방정부의 조달비용지출은 이 지역 첨단산업 관련 혁신클러스터 형성의 핵심적 역할을 하였다. 최근 들어서도 연방정부의 핵심적 역할은 여전하지만 연방정부와 계약을 체결하는 경쟁관계에 있는 기업들 간의 협력과 네트워크가 전개되고 있을 뿐만 아니라 많은 벤처기업들이 상호간의 긴밀한 네트워크를 통하여 지역 내에서 공동학습이 활발하게 이루어지고 있다. 이러한 다양한 혁신네트워크의 형성으로 인해 워싱턴 대도시지역의 혁신클러스터는 6개의 기본요소를 고르게 갖추는 정육각형 모형의 혁신클러스터로 발전되는 과정에 있다고 볼 수 있다. 워싱턴 대도시 지역의 혁신클러스터의 형성과 발전이 주는 정책적 시사점은 첫째, 지역경제를 활성화시키기 위해 지역혁신클러스터를 발전시키는 방안은 지역의 특성에 따라서 다양하게 나올 수 있다는 점이다. 둘째, 지역의 혁신 잠재력을 높이기 위해서는 고급인력, 모험자본, 지역경제를 주도하는 중요한 경제주체의 역할이 매우 중요함을 보여준다. 셋째, 지역의 혁신클러스터는 지원요소의 변화에 따라 그 성격이 역동적으로 변화될 수 있으며, 지역을 항상 동태적으로 이해할 필요가 있다.

This study aims to understand the fomation and types of regional innovation cluster and analyze the process of regional innovation cluster of the Grater Washington Region, the US Capital Region, through in-depth interview surveys.

The formation and development of innovation clusters are influenced and differentiated by six supporting sectors such as the development of production networks, agglomeration of advanced services, supply of qualified labor and entrepreneurship, universities and research institutions, collective learning processes, and software infrastructure. In this study four innovation clusters are classified based on the degree of innovation and the degree of regional network and embeddedness, which are not static but are dynamic by the changes of the supporting sectors over time. In the initial stage of the formation of high technology related innovation cluster in the Greater Washington Region hub and spoke type network was formed between federal government and private firms through project contract and subcontract, and the federal government's procurement expenditure was critical for the formation of the cluster. The role of federal government is still critically important, but inter-fim1 cooperation and networks have been developing among the competitive contractors and collective learning processes have been progressed through close networks among many new high tech start-ups or spin-offs. Regional cluster of the Greater Washington Region is under progress of developing a hexagon type innovation cluster through the formation of diversified innovation networks. There are three policy implications from the formation and development of the innovation cluster of the Greater Washington Region. First, strategies for the development of innovation

cluster to promote the development of regional economy can be diversified by the regional characteristics and potentials. Second, The role of qualified labor, venture capital, and leading economic agents are critical for the promotion of the regional innovation potential. Third, regional innovation clusters can be dynamically changed by the changes of the supporting sectors and regions are dynamic over time.