낙후지역개발사업의 공간단위 설정에 관한 비판적 연구 -경상북도 상주시를 사례로-

A study on the adequacy about the establishment of the planning region in the spatial development policy of underdeveloped regions : In case of Sang-ju City

본 논문은 우리나라의 여러 낙후지역개발 관련 법률과 제도들의 공간단위 설정의 적합성과 문제점을 비판적으로 고찰한 논문이다. 지역개발에 있어 그 대상이 되는 지역은 개발의 목표 달성을 위해 그에 상응하는 적합한 공간단위로 설정될 필요가 있다. 현행의 여러 낙후지역개발사업들은 개발지역의 공간단위 설정이 각 지역개발사업별로 다양한 범위와 편차를 보이고 있고, 그 적합성과 효율성에 대한 논의들은 부족한 것이 현실이다. 현행 낙후지역개발사업들이 그 성과와 효율성이 미비한 여러 원인들 중에서 개발지역에 대한 적합하고 효율적인 공간단위 설정의 부재함이 주요한 원인 중의 하나임을 가설로 본 연구를 진행하였다. 먼저 그간 추진, 집행되어온 낙후지역개발사업 관련 법률과 제도, 정책들을 정리해보고, 낙후지역 개발사업의 내용과 성과를 경상북도 상주시를 사례지역으로 하여 분석해 보았다. 현행 낙후지역개발사업에서 사업대상으로 설정하고 있는 공간단위가 현실에서 어느 정도 적합한지에 대하여 사례지역 주민들의 실제 생활권과 정주체계가 계획에서 설정하고 있는 공간단위와의 일치 여부를 사례지역에 대한 중심성 측정과 생활권에 대한 주민설문을 통해 비교하여 평가하였으며, 낙후지역개발사업에 있어서 지역의 정주체계, 주민들의 생활권 등과 같은 개발대상 지역에 대한 공간구조의 분석과 그에 따른 지역에 근거한 적절한 개발 공간단위의 설정이 낙후지역개발사업의 성패를 좌우할 수 있는 중요한 요소 중의 하나임을 확인할 수 있었다.

This study investigates the adequacy of the spatial range in the development policy of underdeveloped regions in Korea. In the growth of economy, the regional imbalance has brought out among the regions in Korea. To narrow the gap between developed regions and underdeveloped regions and to develop the lagging regions, the various policy, institutions and investments have been carried out. In spite of these efforts, the results don't deserve of regarding as success and some researches tried to find out the factors about the weakness of these laws, institutions and investments. In the regional development, the establishment of the planning region is very essential fact. This study hypothesizes that the inadequacy of the spatial range and the establishment of the planning region in the national projects of underdeveloped regions may be a major reason of the fail. The establishment of the planning region is the one of the most important factors to achieve the goal of the spatial policy. To develop the underdeveloped regions and improve the quality of residents' life, the analysis of the regional spatial

structure should be undertaken in advance. The uniform criteria, planning range, policy and regional development without the research of locality and the analysis regional spatial structure, have made little effectiveness in the spatial development policy of the underdeveloped regions.

낙후지역; 지역개발; 정주권; 기본수요접근; 생활권; 정주체계; 오지종합/농촌정주권 개발사업