공업성장에 따른 음성군의 인구변화

The Population Change ofEumseong-Gun according to Industrial Growth

최근 공업성장으로 인한 인구변화가 많고, 한 때 신행정수도 후보지였던 음성군의 인구가 어떻게 분포하고 있는지 살펴보고, 또한 인구분포에 가장 영향을 많이 미치는 자연적 요인 및 공업성장과 관련하여 알아본다. 그리고 공업지역의 성장에 따른 음성군의 지역별 인구증감을 분석하고자 한다. 본고는 이러한 인구현상을 각 지역의 구조와 관련시켜 지역성을 더욱 명확하게 밝히고, 앞으로 보다 나은 정책수립을 위한 기초자료로 제시하고자 한다.

This paper is an attempt to analyze the population change according to industrial growth. For this study Eumseong-Gun was selected as study area, where is located nearly in Seoul. The conclusions from this study are as follows; 1) There was a natural increase of population of Eumseong-Gun before 1960' s. 2) In the period of 1970' s the population of Eumseong-Gun decreased steadily because of the migration from rural areas to urban areas, and in the period of 1980' s decreased rapidly or with increasing speed. 3) In the period of 1990' s study area has showed social increase in population according to the development of industry.

공업성장; 인구변화; 산업단지; migration