지명의 국제적 표준화 원리와 동해 표기 문제

The Naming of Eαst Sea in the Context ofthe Principles of Intemational Standardization of Geographical Names

그동안 동해 표기를 바로 잡으려는 노력은 주로 고지도에 나타난 동해 이름 사용 사례 분석에 근거하여 동해로 표기함이 타당하다는 논리를 전개하는 방식으로 진행되어 왔다. 이 논문은 이러한 접근에서 보다 확대하여, 지명학 분야의 학술적 업적과 국제기구에서 결의된 권고사항에 기초하여 국제적 지명 표준화의 원리를 정리하고, 이로부터 동해 표기 문제 해결을 위한 시사점을 도출하기 위한 목적으로 작성되었다. 우선 고지도 문헌에 출현하는 동해 표기의 빈도에만 의존한 역사적 합법성 주장은 큰 논거가 되지 못하는 것으로 평가되며, 우리 민족의 삶과 함께 한 동해 명칭의 실질적 사용을 가능한 모든 역사적 자료를 활용하여 밝혀내야 할 것임을 제안된다. 외래지명의 사용을 가급적 줄여야 한다는 국제기구의 권고를 적극정으로 활용하기 위해서는 영해 내의 바다는 토착지명으로서, 그리고 일본 사이의 공해는 유라시아대륙의 동쪽 바다라는 의미의 외래지명으로서 동해 (East Sea)'표기가 정당하다는 논리를 펼쳐야 할 것이라고 정리된다.

The efforts for recovering the name of East Sea have been focused on analyzing the uses of its names appearing in old maps and, based on this statistics, emphasizing the logic of having to use 'East Sea.' This paper, in an extension of this approach, attempts to review the principles of international standardization of geographical names, mainly from the academic accumulations of the field of toponymy and from the recommendations of international organizations dealing with geographical names, and draw some implications to solve the problem of naming East Sea. First, the argument for historical legitimacy just depending on the frequency of sea names in old maps is evaluated to have very weak ground; rather, it is recommended that practical uses of East Sea in the long history of Korean people should be revealed and reported by using every historical material available. In order to make full of the principle of reducing exonyms, the logic should be that East Sea be used as an endonym for the territorial water, and also as an exonym for the high sea coinciding with Japan, which imeans the sea located east of the Eurasian Continent. This leads to an conclusion that the sea should have dual names, 'East Sea' and 'Sea of Japan.' As the argument that a common sea surrounded by a few countries should be called by each of the names is supported by many professionals and international organizations, it is required that several diverse persuasive logics should be developed.

동해; 지명; 표준화; 역사적 합법성; 토착지명; 외래지명; East Sea ,geographical names; standardization; endonym; exonym