다차원 환경정보의 인터넷 지도서비스의 유형분류 모형제작 : 수질 수량 정보시스템을 사례로

A Calssification Scheme Design for Multi-dimension EIS using web-based GIS - in case of information sites on water quality and quantity

환경정보시스템은 대표적인 전문가 시스템으로 특성을 보였으나 인터넷의 발달과 국민의 환경정보에 대한 관심증대로 인해 인터넷 지리정보시스템을 이용한 환경정보의 중요성은 날로 증가하고 있다. 이에 각 사이트의 특성을 파악하기 위한 틀로서 분류기준안을 작성하고 이에 따라 모형 안을 제시하였다. 사이트의 주요기능, 제공되는 자료의 원자료와의 근접성여

부, 표현방식의 주된 방법, 자료의 시간적특성, 비교기능의 주요변수, 활용된 지리정보시스템 기술의 종류 별로 유형을 나누어보았다. 특히 수질과 수량관련 환경정보자료를 제공하고 있는 국내외 사이트를 찾아 특성을 간단히 정리하고 위의 모형에 적용하여 보았다. 메타데이타 보다는 제공하고자 하는 자료요약형 정보 형태가 두드러졌다. 또한 도표를 통한 환경정보통계

가 많았으며, 제공 자료의 시간성으로 볼 때 예상대로 과거자료 중심의 정보제공에 국한된 경우가 대부분이었다. 비교검토의 경우도 시간과 공간을 정하고 측정값이나 데이터를 비교하는 유형이 가장 많았으며 일부 다지점 간의 다자료 비교를 시도한 곳이 있으나 개수와 복잡성에서 보다 향상된 기법이 요구되었다. 지도 표출을 위해 사용된 기술적 특성은 대부분 상용소프트웨어를 중심으로 커스터마이징된 사례가 대부분이다. 향후 교육적 목적으로는 html과 pdf를 이용한 유사 GIS기능도 무방할 것으로 보이며, 포탈성격이 강한 경우에는 세계표준에서 제시한 요구사항만을 받아드려 구현된 OCG 사양에 따른 유형도 무난할 것으로 판단된다. 영상 및 수치고도자료를 이용한 좁은 범위내의 동적 환경지도 제작을 위해서는 x3d 기술과 wavelet 엔진의 활용이 증대할 것으로 예상된다. 본 고에서 정리한 분류모형은 향후 환경정보시스템 개발시 타 시스템 분석, 요구사항분석 단계서 활용가능하며, 자료의 종류부터 공간적 범위와 사이트의 강조점을 두루 표현할 수 있는 그림으로 제공하였으며 더 다양한 형태의 기준이 축으로 첨가될 수 있다는 유연성을 가지고 있다고 사료된다. 물환경정보시스템을 구축하면서 환경정보시스템에 대한 기대치를 설문조사한 결과를 첨부하여 이론적 차원의 환경정보시스템을 지향하기 보다는 실무적 차원에서 활용 가능한 차원의 기능이 무엇인지를 추가적으로 정리하였다.

Environmental Information Systems have been characterized by typical expert systems in the past. In these days, public interest in the environmental condition has increased, which have evoked many information system on the net using geographic information system techniques. There are evaluation templates for web sites, but they are too general to apply to Environmental Information Systems (EIS). We designed a framework or a classification scheme for web-based EIS, especially for water quality and water quantity data. The criteria include a main function of web site, data level from the raw data to metadata, main presentation patterns(table, graph, map), temporal focus on the data (past, real-time, future), main variables for comparison (spatial, temporal, thematic) and map presentation skills from html tag method to wavelet engine. The designed pattern is applied to both international and domestic public web sites in Korea, with description on the synopsis of each site, good points and flaws. In addition, a simple questionnaire was given to public officers who are in charge of water quality control and data management in local governments. The designed classification framework is so flexible as to add an axis for more criteria and more points. This is a first trial for the classifications, so discussion on the appropriateness will be required. At this stage, the designed scheme will be utilized to analyze previous web sites which have many various purposes. Advanced techniques developed in the near future can be added to this scheme without much distortion.

환경정보시스템; 다차원 자료 분석; 웹 기반의 지리정보시스템; 수질 및 수문 자료; 환경정보시스템 분류 모형; Environmental Information System; multi-dimension data; web-based GIS