전통시대 남양도호부의 중심지와 역사적 변화

A Study on the Historical Change of the Authoritarian Center in Namyang County of Korea until the 19th Century

전통시대 남양도호부의 중심지는 조선시대 이전에는 당성이라는 산성에 입지해있었다. 이러한 업지는 삼국시대까지의 끊임없는 전투에 대한 대비라는 정치적·사회적상황 때문에 발생한 것이다. 후삼국시대와 고려시대에도 당성은 잦은 전쟁에대한 대비처로서 지방호족세력의 독자적인 근거지였다. 고려말 조선초에 홍건적과 왜구의 침입이 없어지고, 중앙집권화정책이 강화되면서 남양도 호부의 중심지는 평지에 가까운 현재의 화성시 남양동으로 이동하였다. 아울러 지방관이 왕을 대신하여 통치하는 중심지였기 때문에 진산, 풍수적 형국의 인식, 제사처 등 중심지의 공간적 위엄을 이미지적으로 높이는 장소들이 배치되었다.

From Three Country' s Times(三國時代) to Korye Dynasty(高麗時代) the central place of Namyang County had been the Dang-seong which was a mountain fortress wall, because a war always could be broken out. But in the beginning of Joseon dynasty(朝鮮時代) the central place was moved to present Namyang-dong Hwaseng-si which was a flat, because possibility of war disappeared and it was centralized powerfully.

남양도호부; 중심지; 당성; 삼국시대; 통일신라시대; 고려시대; Country' s Times; Korye Dynasty; Joseon dynasty; Namyang County