『地球典要』에 나타난 최한기의 지리관

The geographical thoughts ofthe Jigujeonyo(地球典要) of Choi, Hangi

이 논문에서는 崔漢總(1803-1877)의 지리적 관심의 결실이라고 할 수 있는 세계 지리지『地球典要』의 지리관을 그의 총체적인 사상인 氣學과의 관련성 속에서 밝히고자 하였다. 『지구전요』 (1857년)는 당시에 중국에서 입수할 수 있었던 『地球圖說』, 『 海國圖志』, 『藏環志略』과 같은 서적들을 참고하여 최한기가 정한 氣化와 實用의 기준에서 취사선택하여 편집한 세계 지리지이다. 연구결과 『지구전요』에 담겨있는 지리관을 첫째, 氣로 통합되는 유기체적 관점 둘째, 경험적· 객관적 지리 인식 셋째, 설용의 강조로 정리해 볼 수 있다. 그리하여 『지구전요』는 첫째, 세계 각국의 지리에 대한 요약된 사실만을 나열한 것이 아니라 천체로서의 지구와 지구에 사는 인간, 사회를 기학의 체계로 엮어보자는 의도를 담고 있으며 둘째, 세계 지리지인 『지구전요』를 편찬하게 된 것은 사는 곳에 집착함으로써 생기는 편견을 극복하고자 하는 의도를 담고 있으며(인식론적측면) 셋째, 『지구전요』를 통해 세계 각 지역의 풍토와 물산은 다르나, 倫理와 政敎는 변통하여 기학에서 실현하고자하는 大同사회를 이룰 수 있다는 가능성을 제시하고자 하였다(실천론적측면)는 점에서 氣哲學과 서양의 과학지식을 통합하려는 학문적 시도 속에서 나온 체계적이고 실용적인 세계 지리지라고 할 수 있다.

This thesis, with regard to his holistic Ch'hak(氣學) thoughts, explores a geographical view of Jigejeonyo地球典要), a chorography or the world, which can be regarded as a realization of geographical interests of Cho, Hangi(崔漢總, 1803~1877). Jigujeonyo(1857)was a chorography of the world which was edited by Choi, Hangi in the basis of Ch'i's movement and transformation and practically and referred to literatures such as Jigudosel(地球圖說), Haegukdoji(海國圖志), and Younghwanjiryak(藏環志略) that could be obtained from China at that time. The geographical views expressed in Jigujeonyo are epitomized: first, the organic view which becomes integrated into Ch'i, second, recognition of empirical and objective geographies, third, an emphasis of practicality. In conclusion, on the basis of the system of Ch'ihak, Jigujeonyo does not only list summarized facts on the geographies of various countries but also contains the intention of integrating into the system of Ch'ihak the globe as a heavenly body, the human and society on the globe. Jigujeonyo, a chorography of the world, was edited to overcome prejudices which stem from sticking to living places. A possibility was suggested that, although the natural features and local products of various countries are, to some extent, different, the great one world as an Utopian Society could be reached through realizing humanity based upon the adaptability of the world derived from the attempts to integrate the philosophy of Ch'i and scientific knowledge of western.

세계 지리지; 地球典要; 서양 과학 지식; 기철학; 氣學; 地志學; 氣化; 實用; 變通; Jigujeonyo (地球典要); Ch’ihak (氣學); Ch’i’s movement and transformation (氣化)