국제유가의 변동이 강남의 아파트가격에 미치는 영향

Impacts of Crude Oil Price on Housing Prices of Gangnam Area

국제유가는 세계경기를 대표하는 거시경제지표이며, 한국경제의 향방을 예측할 때도 사용되는 중요한 변수이다. 원유가격에 대한 선행연구는 유가와 다른 거시 경제적 지표들간의 관계나 유가가 국가별로 미치는 파급효과에 주로 관심을 가졌으며, 도시공간에서 유가의 파급효과를 확인하려는 시도가 많지 않았다. 따라서 국제유가가 상승할 때 도시공간에서 유가의 파급효과를 확인하려는 시도는 많지 않았다. 이 논문은 2003년에서 2008년의 유가상승기에 서울의 도시공간이 어떻게 변화하였는지를 다루었다. 유가상승은 강남지역에서는 구별아파트가격차이를 심화시키고, 송파구와 강동구의 경우에는 가격차이를 완화시키는 요인인 것으로 나타났다. 금리가 아파트 가격의 지역차에 미치는 영향과 국제 유가의 영향을 비교한 결과, 국제유가의 효과는 금리의 효과보다 작게 나타나지만, 6~9개월 사이에 국제 유가의 설명력은 금리보다 높은 것으로 확인되었다. 이 연구는 서울시와 강남지역을 대상으로 유가충격이 도시공간상에서 미칠 수 있는 영향을 교통부문과 아파트가격부문에서 살펴보았다는 점에서 기존 연구가 국가를 단위로 하였기 때문에 볼 수 없었던 미시적 단위에서의 도시 변화를 관찰할 수 있었다.

Crude oil price is a macroeconomic variable of world economic condition and an important factor to indicate current conditions and future trends of the Korean economy. Recent research mainly focuses on how high oil price affects economic security of an individual country or how the effects of high oil price on national economy differ among countries. Few papers, however, have dealt with the impacts of high oil price on the change of urban space. The purpose of this research is to verify how the urban space of Seoul has changed by the increase of oil price for the period of 2003 to 2008. This research also aims to examine how oil price, as a factor to constraint mobility in the urban space, has influenced the commuting pattern and housing prices of Gangnam area, a central business district of Seoul. Unlike other research which deals the impact of oil shock as a national economy problem, this research deals it as an urban problem. In this perspective, this research concentrates on the changes of both travel patterns of Seoul and housing prices of Gangnam area and can find micro changes that could not be detected from the research dealt only with national economy.

광고산업; 인터넷; 공간적 분포; 입지요인; Crude Oil Price; Housing Price; Asymmetry; Spillover Effect; Gang-nam