서울시 거주 지체장애인의 통근통행특성 : Commuting Characteristics of Employed People with Physical Disabilities Residing in Seoul

Abstract

통근은 한 개인이 일상생활을 영위하기 위한 가장 중요한 지점들을 연결하는 활동이라는 점에서 중요하다. 하지만 통근통행의 특성은 모든 사회 구성원들에게 있어서 동일한 ㅎ여태로 나타나지 않는다. 따라서 특정 집단의 공간 활용과 취업의 공간적 측면을 분석하기 위해서는 각 집단별로 통근통행특성을 살펴보는 것이 우선적으로 필요하다. 특히 본 연구는 장애인의 통근통행특성에 주목하여, 서울시에 거주하는 지체장애인을 대상으로 이들의 통근통행특성을 파악하는 것을 그 목적으로 하였다. 연구결과 서울시 거주 지체 장애인의 노동수요와 공급이 공간적으로 분리되어 있는 상황에서, 지체장애인의 경우 비장애인에 비해 짧은 통근거리와 통근시간을 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 지체장애인의 통근거리의 결정요인을 알아보기 위해 회귀분석을 수행한 결과 장애가 있을수록 직주거리가 짧으며, 장애인 내부에서는 정신장애를 가지고 있을 경우 다른 장애유형에 비해 통근거리가 긴 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구결과는 지리학에서 중요하게 다루지 않았던 장애인이라는 대상을 지학의 관점에서 논의하였다는 점과 지체장애인 취업의 공간적 측면을 살펴보았다는 점에서 그 의의가 있다.

Commuting is very important activity because this connects between workplace and residential location, two important points for a living. However there is different commuting patterns according to characteristics of a group of people. So it is important to analyze commuting characteristics of each social group in order to understand their spatial use and a spatial aspect of employment. Therefore this study aims to analyze commuting characteristics of people with disabilities, especially those with physical disabilities residing in Seoul. The results of study are as follows. Given spatial separation of the labor demand and supply for people with disabilities, the physically disabled people in Seoul tend to commute significantly shorter distances and spend less time in commuting than non-disabled people. The regression model for a11 group, which statistically analyzes the socio-demographic determinants and the regional determinants of commuting distance with Census 2% sample data for 2005, reveals that people with disabilities have shorter commuting distances. In addition, the regression model for disabled people shows that people with mental disorder commute longer than any other groups. The findings in this research is to increase awareness of spatial

problems faced by physically disabled people in a field of geography.