한국 금융시장의 지역적 차별성에 관한 연구 - 지역금융시장의 존재여부에 대한 검토 - : Regional Differences of the Financial Market in Korea - An Examination of the Existence of Regional Financial Markets -

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 첫째, 금융중심지인 서울과 나머지 지역간의 비교를 중심으로, 우리나라 금융시장 전반에서 지역적 차별성이 나타 나는지를 검토하는 것이고, 둘째, 금융중심지인 서울과 지방 금융권인 대구권 대구·경북지역의 사례연구를 통하여, 금융시장의 지역적 차별성이 나타나는지를 검토하고, 차별성이 나타날 경우, 그 발생요인 및 경로를 분석하여, 국가 금융시장에서 분리된 지역금융시장의 존재여부 및 특성을 밝히고자 하는 것이다.

이러한 연구 목적 하에서, 관련 연구동향을 검토하고, 사례 연구를 위한 연구의

시장의 균형을 나타내는 지표에서 지역간 차이가 발생하는 경우에 적용할 수 있

는 『금융시장의지역적차별성』의 개념과 국가금융시장과 분리되는 내생적인 금융시장 균형 결정 메카니즘이 지역에 존재하는 경우에 적용할 수 있는 『지역금융시장』의 개념을 조작적으로 정의 하였다. 다음으로, 지역 금융시장의 존재 여부 및 그 형태를 판단하는 기준을 설정하기 위하여, 지역 금융시장에 대한 대안적인 모델을 (1)완전통합형,(2)이자율스프레드형, (3)신용할당형, (4)이자율스프레드 신용할당 동시발생형 으로 유형분류 하였다. 이에 따라, 금융시장의 지역적 차별성을 밝히기 위한 기준으로 (1)이자율스프레드, (2)신용할당, (3)자금집중도를 채택하였고, 지역 금융시장의 존재여부를 밝히기 위한 기준으로 (1)이자율스프레드, (2)신용할당을 채택하였다.

The purpose of this study are , first, to examine the presence of the regional differences of the financial market in Korea especially focusing on those between Seoul and the other regions, and second, to elucidate the existence and characteristics of regional financial markets segmented from the national financial market by way of analyzing factors and channels to generate them. Seoul and the Taegu Area, which includes the City of Taegu and its surrounding Kyoungbuk Province, have been selected as sample areas representing financial core and periphery, respectively.

marketd) has been adopted as being broadly applied to the cases that regional

differences occur in the indicators which represent financial market equilibrium, (2)the concept of ~ regional financial market.J] has been defined as being applied to the cases that the mechanism of determining financial market equilibrium exists endogenously in the subnational boundaη. As the criteria to test the existence and characteristics of regional financial market, altemative models of regional financial market have been reviewed. These are classified into (1)perfect integration type, (2)interest spread type, (3)credit rationing type, (4)interest spread-credit rationing-jointed type. From these, (1)interest spread, (2)credit rationing, (3)degree of funds concentration have been adopted

as the criteria to elucidate the presence of the regional differences of financial market in Korea, and again the first two have been adopted as the criteria to elucidate the existence and characteristics of regional financial market.