過疎農村地域의 休耕化 현상에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Fallow of Over-Depopulation Area in Rural Korea

Keywords rural-urban migrationover-depopulation problems in remote rural areasfallowabandoned cultivated landintensive farminglabor shortageless favored farmlandnon-residents’landownerpsychological ties between rural areas and urban areas과소지역휴경화농촌인구의 선택적 유출휴경지정책부재지주재촌휴경 농가의 특성휴경지의 유형구분휴경지 이용방안

Abstract

한국의 과소농촌지역에서의 휴경화는 지난 30년간의 급격한 산업화, 도시화로 인한 인구유출로 인한 변화에 농촌사회와 농민의 토지이용방식 및 이농민의 농지처리가 미처 대응하지 못한 결과이다. 연평균 인구감소율이 3%가 넘는 격심한 인구유출이라는 상황에서 인구과잉상태에서 개간하였던 화전, 山田, 경작불리지가 농지정비나 농지소유변동을 미처 하지 못하여 휴경화가 급격히 증가한 것이 1980년대 말에서 1995년까지의 한국농촌사회의 특징적인 현상이다. 대표적인 과소지역인 경북 북부지방의 한 마을을 연구한 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 인구의 급격한 감소로 인한 농촌 노동력의 질적 저하, 양적 부족은 이촌 가구 소유지의 대량 임대와 노동력의 고령화로 인한 임차 능력의 제한에 의해 만성적인 농지 공급 과잉이 초래되었다. 이런 조건 하에서 촌락내 노동력의 절대적 부족 상태에서는 조건불리농지의 우선적 휴경화가 진행되고 점차 확산된다.

둘째, 노동력의 상대적 부족 상태, 즉 환금작물(사과, 담배)에 대한 집약적 노동 투입 또는 노동력 배분 우선순위에 따라서는 자기 소유의 땅이라도 경작 조건이 나쁠 경우는 휴경하고, 조건이 좋은 땅을 임차하여 경영 규모를 확대할 것이다.

셋째, 이농민의 토지 보유 성향과 상속, 매매 부진으로 인한 부재지주 소유농지의 증가는 휴경화를 촉진하는 한 요인이다.

The rapid rural-urban migration has generated an over-depopulation problems in remote rural areas since the 1980s. Serious depopulation has occurred since the rapid economic growth after 1965-1995. As a result, nowadays, most of mountain villages face difficulty in maintaining and managing their settlement, because of the elderly population and the extremly small size of the settlement. Population change is understood as the origin of depopulation problems and the criterion for the of depopulation.

This dissertation examined the regional distribution of fallow in Korea and its changes from 1980 to 1999. With the shortage of agricultural labor, Korean village have been hurt by the problems of an aging labor force and fallow land. This study aims to identify the problems of dver-depopulation in rural Korea and to classify the pattens and process of fallow and to provide policy alternatives. It consists with the three parts : identifying the problems of over-depopulation, classifying the socio-economic fators of fallow land, analyzing a detailed case study offallow land in over-depopulation rural area-Ye Cheon Gun and to provide policy alternatives.