서울시 고차생산자서비스업의 입지와 생산네트워크의 공간적 특성 -광고관련 산업을 중심으로- : The Location and production Network of Advanced Producer Services in Seoul - Focus on the advertising-related industry -

Keywords service economyadvanced producer servicesproduction networkadvertising-related industryflexible specializationagglomeration서비스 경제화고차생산자서비스업생산네트워크광고관련산업유연적 전문화집적지

Abstract

현대경제는 지식 및 정보의 전달과 변형을 그 특징으로 하고 있다. 기술적 다양성과 복잡성의 확대는 기존의 재화와 서비스의 특성을 변화시기고 있다. 특히 지식집약산업인 고차생산자서비스업은 생산괴정상에 비용을 줄이고 부가가치를 높이는데 중요한 전략이 되고 있다. 본 논문은 도시경제에서 중요한 의미를 가지는 지식집약서비스업인 고차생산자서비스업의 입지특성을 밝히고, 서비스업간 외부화, 생산네트워크의 공간적 특성을 밝힘으로서 대도시의 새로운 도시 모습을 제시하고자 하였다.

본 논문의 목적은 서울시의 주요 산업부문의 하나인 고차생산자서비스업의 전반적인 입지특성을 고차하고, 광고관련산업을 사례로 집적지 형성과정 및 생산네트워크의 공간적 특성을 분석함으로써 도시내에서 고차생산자서비스가 생산되는 과정을 밝히고자 한다.

The recent economy is characterized by transmission and transformation of knowledge or information. The expansion of technical diversity and complication changes the characteristics of existing goods and services.

The advanced producer services, knowledge-intensive industry, is becoming the significant strategy for reducing the cost and heightening the add-value in the production process. These advanced producer services have been simultaneously using and producing complex information at an increasing rate and gave created new codes of communication between production agents, different units of the production process and service users.

This paper is concerned with the geographical characteristics of advanced producer services within metropolitan. The aim of this paper is to identify the locational characteristics of advanced producer services, and, in a case study, the agglomerations formation process and the production network of advertising-related industry. Where are various kinds of advanced producer services located? How does their distribution change over time? And what are the reasons for the changing location patterns?