순천만 염하구 퇴적과정의 시 ·공간적 변이 : Spatial and Temporal Variations of Sedimentation Processes in Estuary, Sunchon Bay

Keywords estuarysedimentary environmental changeflushing effect by freshettidal riversediment accumulation by individual tidal cycleannual accretion ratesuspended load trapping by vegetationtime-scalespatial and temporal variation of sedimentation processes염하구퇴적환경의 변화홍수에 의한 미립질 제거 현상수로조석의 일주기간의 퇴적량제방효과연간 수직적 성장률식생에 의한 부유하중

Abstract

염하구는 육상 생태계와 해양 생태계의 영향을 동시에 받는 만입지형으로, 하천과 조류에 의한 퇴적작용은 염하구에서 나타나는 가장 중요한 프로세스이다. 따라서 다양한 시간축척속에서 나타나는 염하구 퇴적과정의 공간적 특성을 분석하는 것은 지금까지의 변화과정과 앞으로 나타날 변화를 예측하는데 중요한 자료를 제공한다. 본 연구에서는 지난 30여년간 빠른 속도로 퇴적환경의 변화를 겪은 순천만 염하구를 대상으로, 염하구 퇴적과정의 시,공간적 변이를 밝히는 것을 목적으로 하였으며, 다음과 같은 세부사항을 살펴보았다.

첫째, 퇴적물의 물리, 화학적 특성을 분석하여 퇴적과정의 변화를 살펴보았다. 둘째, 여과지 트랩법을 이용하여 조석의 일주기에 따른 퇴적량을 분석하였다. 셋째, artificial markerplot볍과 bottle법을 이용하여 연간 퇴적률, 조류의 유출입에 따른 부유하중의 농도 변화를 분석하였다.

An estuary is semi-inclosed inlets, located between terrestrial and marine environment.

Since many estuaries along south-western coasts of Korean peninsula were affected by human settlemnents and activities, significant changes in sedimentation processes have been observed. An analysis of the sedimentation at various time scales is important work for understanding and managing estuarine environments. The purpose of this is to determin spatial and temporal variations of sedimentation processes in an estuary, Sunchon Bay, in the southern coastal region of Korean peninsula. The research was conducted from 2 Feb 1999 to 1 Feb 2000.