한국내 외국인직접투자업체 기업네트워크의 공간적 특성 - 사업서버스업체를 사례로 -

Spatial Characteristics of Foreign Firms' Corporate Networks in Korea the Case of Business Service

최근 들어 서비스 산업의 지식집약화와 함께 해외직접투자의 발전이 세계경제에서 중요한 주제로 떠오르고 있다. 본 연구는 해외직접투자에 대한 많은 연구가 있음에도 불구하고 지식창조를 강조하는 서비스 부문의 기업특성을 제대로 반영하는 구체적인 연구가 부족하다는 문제 의식에서 출발한다.

대표적인 지식 기반 산업이자 최근 해외직접투자가 집중되고 있는 사업서비스 산업을 사례 대상으로 선택한다. 연구 방법으로는 각종통계와 관련자료를 분석하여 사업서비스 산업의 공간적 특성을 이해하고 설문과 인터뷰를 통하여 사업서비스산업의 한국내 해외직접투자 특성과 지식의 창출과정을 이해한다.

본 논문의 목적은 전문적 지식집약적 산업인 사업서비스의 한국내 외국인직접투자를 통해 산업특성과 공간적인 특성을 파악하는 것이다.

A rapid growth in business services since 1990s is caused by the recognition that knowledge-intensive industries are the essential elements for regional development. During the last decade, intra-regional trade and foreign direct investment in the service sector have increased considerably, especially in the Pacific Region with the progress of economic globalization.

This study investigates the nature of spatial patterns, patterns, characteristics and corporate networks of foreign business service firms in Korea. Specifically, three dimensions of transnational organizations - intrafirm, interfirm and extrafirm networks - is addressed utilizing the network perspective. For this purpose, this study investigates foreign business services firms in Korea and questionnaire and interview surveys were conducted for the 521 foreign firms.

Corporate network; Tacit knowledge; Foreign Direct Investrnent; Business services; Space; 외국인직접투자; 기업네트워크; 지식; 사업서비스; 공간