최한기의 지리사상 연구 -『地球典要』를 중심으로 -

The study on the geographical thoughts of Choi, Hangi - focus on the Jigujeonyo(地球典要) -

This thesis, with regard to his holistic Chihak(氣學) thoughts, explores a geographical view of Jigujeonyo(地球典要), a chorography of the world, which can be regarded as a realization of geographical interests of Choi, Hangi, 1803~1877). It is assumed that, contrary to the view that this is a simple reception and introduction of western geographical knowledge, Jigujeonyo is the systematic and practical chorography of the world derived from attempts to integrate the philosophy of Ch'i and scientific knowledge of western. Drawing upon this hypothesis, the nature and significance of geographical achievements of Choi, Hangi are specifically examine in relation to his Ch'ihak thoughts.

The conclusion of the paper is as follows.

In the Joseon Dynasty Western Learning had developed after having access to the learning of western in the seventeen century. In the nineteen century, however, the Joseon adopted the national isolation policy as a response of the diffusion of Roman Catholicism and the haunting and threatening of foreign steel ships. In this period Choi, Hangi lived in Seoul, a culturally advanced region, and ranged over an extensive literature of the latest western scientific knowledge which imported from China.

이 논문에서 崔漢綺(1803~1877)의 지리적 관심의 결실이라고 할 수 있는 세계 지리지 『地球典要』의 지리관을 그의 총체적인 사상인 氣學과의 관련성 속에서 밝히고자 하였다. 단순히 서양 지리 지식의 수용과 소개라는 관점에서 벗어나 『지구전요』는 氣哲學과 서양의 과학 지식을 통합하려는 학문적 시도 속에서 나온 체계적이고 실용적인 세계 지리지이다. 라는 가설을 세웠다. 그리고 이를 통해 기학과의 관련성 속에서 최한기의 지리적 업적의 성격과 의미를 구체적으로 밝히고자 하였다. 17세기에 서양의 학문을 접한 이후 西學을 발달시켰던 조선은 19세기에 천주교의 확산, 이양선의 출몰과 위협에 대한 대응책으로 쇄국주의를 선택하였다. 이러한 시대에 최한기는 문화적 선진지역인 서울에 살면서 중국으로부터 들어오는 최근의 서양 과학 지식들을 두루 섭렵할 수 있었다. 그는 자신의 시대가 物理가 밝혀지고 학문이 변동되는 시대라는 긍정적 신념을 가지고, 장기적이고 세계적인 안목에서 새로운 시대를 준비하고자 하였다.

Jigujeonyo; 地球典要; 氣哲學; chorography; 地志學; Ch'i’s movement and transformation; 氣化; practicality; 實用; adaptability; 變通; Ch’ ihak; 氣學; 세계 지리지; 氣철학; 서양 과학 지식; 地圓設