서울시 탈공업화의 공간적 특성과 공장이적지의 토지이용변화에 관한 연구

The Spatial Characteristics of Deindustrialization and the Land-use Changes of Factory-moved sites in Seoul

For the last four decades, Seoul has Played a role as a core of the rapid economic development, and the concentration to Seoul metropolitan area has been continued. Since the 1970's, the decentralization of population and activities from seoul to its fringe has been appeared.

Especially the exodus of manufacturing activities from Seoul have led to the serious decrease of manufacturing sector in the industrial structure of Seoul. The spatial division of labour in Seoul metropolitan area has been deepened with the decline of manufacturing industry and the concurrent growth of advanced service activities in Seoul. These processes of deindustrialization had the spatial selectivity, which have brought about a mass of the plant closures and relocations at the old industrial areas in Seoul.

The factory-moved sites can be used as the valuable land resources needed for the industrial and urban restructuring. But most of factory-moved sites have been converted to the high-density residental or commercial uses to create the short-term betterments, which have raised the urban managerial problems such as the confusion and conflict of land-uses, the disproportion with urban infrastructures and the maintenance of manufacturing activities.

우리나라의 수도 서울은 지난 40여년간 급속한 경제성장의 핵심지였으며, 서울과 일부 수도권을 중심으로 한 집중이 지속되었다. 그러나 1970년대 이후 서울의 광역화와 더불어 서우로가 주변 수도권지역 간의 기능적인 공간분업현상이 더욱 심화되어 나타나게 되었다. 궁극적으로 이러한 현상은 서울의 서비스중심 경제화와 탈공업화가 선별적으로 진행되어 특정지역을 중심으로 대규모 공장이적지를 발생하게 하였다. 탈공업화에 따른 공장이적지는 서울의 산업구주와 공간구조 재편과정에 필요한 토지자원을 확보하는 새로운 기회로 인식될 수 있다. 그러나 현재 발생하고 있는 대규모 공장이적지는 서울의 구조재편에 부응하는 핵심적인 기능을 수용하거나 제조업 활성화를 위한 거점으로 재활용되지 못하고, 시장논리에 의해 단기적인 개발이익이 창출되는 고밀도 아파트와 일부 상업기능으로 대체되면서 오히려 주·상·공 혼재로 인한 토지이용상의 비효율성과 갈등, 기존 도시기반시설과의 불균형, 그리고 산업집적기반의 잠식 등과 같은 도시관리 상의 문제점들을 야기하게 되었다.

deindustrialization; restructuring; factory-moved site; SemiIndustrial Zone; land-use change; 탈공업화; 산업구조재편; 공장이적지; 준공업지역; 토지이용변화; 토지특성