미국의 이라크 침공의 논리: 힘과 공포의 정치학 : The Logic of Invading Iraq: Thee Politics of Shock and Awe

Abstract

이 논문은 부시 행정부의 국내외 노선의 특질을 분석하고자 한다. 특히 이 글은 대내외 노선의 구사에 있어서 힘의 과시와 공포를 이끌어내는 전략의 중요성에 주목한다. 이러한 전략과 관련하여 이 글은 다음과 같이 일련의 질문들에 답하고자 한다. 우선 이러한 전략의 지적인 기반은 무엇인가? 이는 부시의 선제공격독트린의 내용을 어떻게 구성하는가? 이라크 전쟁에서 선보인 충격과 공포의 전쟁 전략과는 어떠한 연관을 가지는가? 이 전략은 부시행정부의 국내 정치를 설명하는 데에 어떠한 유효성이 있는가? 마지막으로 필자는 이 전략이 미 제국의 미래에 부정적으로 작용할 것이라는 간략한 전망으로 결론을 내리고 있다. 2003년 여름 전개되었던 미국의 이라크 침공에서 부시행정부는 가공할 폭력적 힘의 과시로 전 세계에게 미국의 패권을 확인시켜주었고 충격과 공포(shock and awe)라는 전쟁 전략은 후세인 뿐 아니라 이라크의 민간인들을 공포와 사지로 몰아넣었다. 이 전쟁을 전후로하여 전 세계는 미국의 일방적 힘의 우위하의 세계질서의 의미를 이해하기 위한 치열한 논쟁을 아직도 전개하고 있다.

This paper attempts to analyze the distinctive characteristics of American politics in domestic policies as well as in foreign affairs during Bush administration. Especially, this study focuses on the increasing salience of demonstrating power and eliciting fear as a strategy for establishing U.S policies. With regards to this strategy, this paper seek to comment on the questions in turn; what is the intellectual roots of this strategy?; How this strategy constitutes substantial bases in Bushs assertive new military doctrine? How this strategy is reflected in military strategies of shock and awe? Does this strategy have practical application in domestic politics as well? Finally I will briefly conclude why the implications are ultimately destructive of American empire.