근대인의 자유와 대의제 정부: 시에이예스와 콩스탕의 논의를 중심으로

Modern Liberty and Representative Democracy: A Critical Review on E. Sieyès and B. Constant

이 글은 현대 정치의 중심척인 틀로서 대의제 개념을 프랑스 혁명과정을 살펴보면서 추적하고 있다. 프랑스혁명은 정치에 대한 주요한 개념들을 발생시키고 실험하면서 근대정치의 초석을 협성하였다. 특히 이 글에서 보고자 하는 대표 혹은 대의제 개념은 민주주의의 근대적 실험과 맞물리면서 주요한 쟁점을 형성하게 된다. 무엇보다도 인민의 직접적인 정치참여라는 봉기의 정치가 혁명의 진행에서 주요하게 작동하였다는 점이 이후 근대민주주의의 확장의 가능성을 내포하게 된다. 프랑스 혁명을 통해 정교화되는 대의제 민주주의 개념은 대의제라는 자유주의적 정치형식과 봉기의 정치 간의 충돌과 배제 그리고 타협의 과정을 거치면서 성립되게 된다. 이 글에서는 대의제라는 질서의 정치와 인민의 봉기의 정치 간의 대립을 프랑스혁명의 주요한 행위자이자 사상가인 시에이예스, 로베스피에르 그리고 콩스탕의 논의를 추적하면서 해석하고, 그 과정에서 정교화되는 대의제 민주주의의 의미를 파악하고자하였다.

This study examines conception of representation as central frame of contemporary politics reviewing the French Revolution. The French Revolution generates and experiments principal concepts of modem politics, and she forms its foundation. Especially, the conception of representation, which is examined, constitutes essential disputed points in the modem experiments of democracy. The fact that politics of insurrection as direct political participation of people operate in the Revolution contains possibilities of enlargement of contemporary democracy. The conception of representative democracy elaborated in the French Revolution was formed in the process of conflict, exclusion and reconciliation between liberal representation and politics of insurrection. This paper, examining discourses of Sieyes, Roberspierre and Constant, tries to explain these processes and comprehend conception of representative democracy.