제17대 총선과 한국 민주주의: 과제와 전망 : The Present Status of Korean Democracy

Abstract

세계사적으로 볼 때 민주주의의 정착은, 흑은 공고화는 결코 쉬운 일이 아니다. 이는 실로 어려운 일이다. 한국은 17 년 전에 민주화에 성공했지만 한국 민주주의의 장래가 밝은 것만은 아니다. 이 글은 노무현 정권 출범 이후,특히 17 대 총선 이후 한국 민주주의가 사회경제적 기반, 정치과정, 제도의 세 차원에서 다음과 같은 문제점이 있다는 것을 지적하고 있다.

첫째로 노 정권을 포함한 민주화 이후의 정권들은 민주주의의 사회경제적 조건을 향상시키는 업적이 그 이전의 군부독재정권에 비해 떨어지고 있다. 둘째로 민주화 시대의, 특히 노 정권 출범 이후의 정치과정은 과거 이승만 대통령 시대의 하향식 정치과정과도 유사하고 군사독재시대와도 어느 면에서는 유사하다. 셋째로 한국의 정치제도와 조직은 지난 반세기 동안과 마찬가지로 여전히 안정되지 못하고 유동적인 상태에 있다.

한국 민주주의의 과제는 그 사회경제적 기반을 공고화하고, 아직도 남아있는 이승만 시대와 군부독재시대의 정치적 유산을 청산하고, 불안정하고 유동적인 정치제도와 조직을 안정화사키는 일이다. 한국정치의 이와 같은 과제의 달성에는 상당한 기간이 필요하다고 전망할 수 있다.

The consolidation of Korean democracy is by no means easy to accomplish, considering the rise and fall of many democratic regimes in the 20th century. This article investigates the socio-economic foundation, political process, and institutions and organizations of Korean democracy, and finds the following problems in these three aspects of Korean democracy.

First, the democratic regimes of Korea after 1987 democratic uprising have lagged behind the military dictatorships in terms of their respective economic performances. Second, the political process of the democratic regimes or, in particular, Roh regime still has much in common with that of Rhee Syngman regime or even the military dictatorships. Third, the political institutions and organizations of Korea are still unstable and in flux as in the past.

The tasks of Korean democracy are threefold: first, to develop its socio-economic foundations, second, to overcome the political legacies of the Rhee Syngman regime and the military dictatorships. and third. to keep its institutions and organizations stable. The prospect of accomplishing these tasks is neither optimistic nor pessimistic because Korean democracy confronts both favorable and unfavorable conditions for its consolidation. However, it will take a considerable time to accomplish them.