정치주체의 변동과 국민 형성 : Changes in Political Subject and Nation Building in Korea

Abstract

이 글의 목적은 정치주체에 대한 관념이군주에서국민으로 변화되는 과정을, 백성, 인민, 국민개념의 등장, 그 의미와 성격, 변화를 중심으로 고찰하고자 하는 것이다. 백성개념은 정치주체를 군주로, 인민개념은 군권을 제한하여 군민(君民)을 주체로, 국민개념은 군주를 배제하고 민(民)을 주체로 보고자 하는 시기에 주로 많이 사용되었다. 이 개념들은 한국정치 사에 있어 커다란 변화와 위기의 시기였던 개화기부터 독립운동기까지 상호공존하면서 경쟁을 벌였다. 따라서 이 글을 그 시기를 주요 연구 대상으로 삼았다. 그동안 축적된 한국 민주주의의 연구성과에 비하면, 민주주의의 주체라고 할 수 있는민, 국민에 대한 연구는 별반 이루어지지 않았다. 따라서 이 논문은 한국 민주주의의 정치적 주체가 되는 민 개념의 변화를 살펴보고 국민 개념이 어떻게 등장하였는가에 대해, 특히 정치적 격변기였던 구한말 시기를 중심으로 살펴보고자 한다. 즉민개념의 성격과 더불어 민이 정치에서 어떤 위상을 가졌는지 즉 정치주체로 변화되어온 과정을 추적하는 것이 이 논문의 목적이다. 이 논문의 각 장은, 정치주체가 오직 국왕으로 인식되었던 것(1장)에서 군민동치를 거쳐(2장) 국민이 주체로 등장하는 국민국가로 변화(3장)되는 과정을 보는 것으로 구성되었다. 각 장의 각 1절은 당시 정치주체와 관련된 배경과 주요 논리, 2절은 당시 등장한 주요 민 개념의 내용과 성격, 3절은 민과 관련된 주요 쟁점을 보는 것으로 구성되어 있다.

The purpose of this paper is to examine changes in the concept of people in Korea, which is the major political subject of democracy today, from late 19th century to Japanese colonial period. King had been thought as the only political subject until a consciousness that Korea was declining by aggression of Japan became widespread. During this period, the concepts of min and baeksung were used generally. Although there were the concepts of wimin meaning that people must be loved and minbon, that people are fundamental, their basic ideas were not to respect people but to make them be easily ruled and to justify a coup detat. The only way of political participation of min was to complain and the way of their resistance was to go away. In the late 19th century, some intellectuals introduced a western political system of constitutional government where king and people rule their country together. From this period, inmin, which implies more equal meaning than baeksung, began to be used. But intellectuals did not think of common people as political subjects. They restricted its qualification just to educated people like themselves. Although they emphasized peoples rights, this was also limited to individual rights. They suggested the way of resistance of argument. However, people who were able to argue and had the opportunity to do it were not common people. These intellectuals distrusted the way of common peoples resistance, that is, revolution. In 1905 when Korea lost her de facto sovereignty to Japan, a slogan of republicanism appeared. A new and modern political subject, called kukmin, also appeared. Kukmun meant people — or nation — who love their country, participate in politics, and, above all, fight for restoration of their national sovereignty. Considering this history, in Korea, modern people or nation was formed in the process of fighting against Japanese imperialism, which distinguishes it from western experience, as the concept in this case was formed by revolution or war.