World Peace and Military Base: From the Perspective of 'Jeju Island of World Peace' : 세계 평화의 섬 제주와 화순항 해군기지

Abstract

This paper aims at presenting four themes. First, I present the background of why the Roh administration designated Jeju as the 'Island of World Peace' from environmental, cultural, historical, geopolitical and geoeconomic perspectives. Second, I review the meanings of 'Jeju Island of World Peace' as a planning policy whose goal is twofold: one is to contribute to the peace & prosperity in East Asia including the Korean Peninsula and the other is to make Jeju island a model of a peaceful and prosperous city. Third, I argue that a military establishment does not fit into the vision of the Island of World Peace. Fourth, in the perspective of globalism, I suggest that Hwasoon seaport will be the East Asian Peace Seaport that brings about peace and prosperity through the free movement of people, goods and capital, which is the goal of the Jeju Free International City and the Jeju Island of World Peace.

이 논문의 주장은 4가지이다. 첫째, 제주도가 세계평화의 섬으로 지정되는 데에는 자연환경적-문화적-역사적 차원에 이어 특히 지정학적 차원과 지경학적 차원이 중요하게 작용했다. 둘째, 기획으로서의 세계평화의 섬은 평화와 번영의 동아시아를 향한 제주국제자유도시의 동전양면격인 생존 및 실천전략의 하나이다. 셋째, 화순항 해군기지 건설은 적극적 평화를 고려하는 세계평화의 섬 제주의 비전과는 어울리지 않는다. 넷째, 제주도 해군기지 문제를 접근함에 있어서는 동아시아의 시각에서 화순항을 물류와 관광을 아우르는 동아시아 평화항으로 만드는 것이 대안이다.