2006년 지방선거에서 중선거구제 도입과 정치적 효과 : Electoral Politics and Multi-Member Districts in 2006 Local Election

Abstract

본 논문은 2006 년 지방선거의 중선거구 도입에 주목하여 신제도도입의 정치적 효과를 분석한다. 우선 중선거구제 도입에 따른 선거구 획정과정과 정치적 결과를 분석한다. 그리고 선거결과와 관련해서는 선거구별 의석획득 분포를 경기도지역과 경상도지역을 비교하면서 각 정당간의 이해득실을 분석해 보고자 한다. 마지막으로 선거제도 변화의 제도적 영향이나 효과에 대해서 분석한다. 기초의원선거의 2-3인 선거구에서 전국적 의석분포를 분석한 결과를 보면, 2인 선거구에서는 1개 정당이 선거구 의석을 모두 차지하는 의석독점선거구가 많다. 또한 3인선거구에서는 1개 정당이 2석을 차지하고 나머지 정당이 1석을 차지하는 선거구가 60% 이상을 차지하고 있다. 독점선거구나 한 정당이 2개 의석을 점유하는 선거구에서 한나라당이 차지하는 비율이 가장 높다. 지역별 선거결과를 정당의석에 주목하여 분석한 결과를 보면, 경기도 지역에서도 2인선거구에서 한나라당이 2석 모두를 차지하여 의석을 독점한 선거구는 2인선거구 전체의 35%을 차지하여 매우 높다. 한나라당이 1석, 열린우리당이 1석을 차지하여 의석을 양당이 분점한 선거구는 전체의 60%로 나타났다. 양당이 의석을 분점한 선거구비율은 전국비율의 56.6%보다 약간 높게 나타났다. 경상도지역의 이러한 결과는 중선거구제가 정당간 의석획득구조를 다양화시켜 다당제를 유도하기보다는 한나라당에 의한 의석독점을 촉진하고 있음을 알 수 있다. 그리고 2인선거구나 3인선거구에서 한나라당의 의석독점 비율이 높게 나타나고 있다. 이러한 결과를 놓고 본다면 선거구 획정과정에서 4인선거구를 2인선거구로 분할한 효과가 있었던 것으로 볼 수도 있다. 이번선거에서 중선거구제의 정치적 효과는 지역의 정치적 상황에 따라 매우 다르게 나타나고 있음을 알 수 있다. 특정정당의 지지기반인 경상도지역과 한나라당이 비교우위 지역인 경기도에서 제도적 효과가 다르게 나타났다. 전라도 지역을 제외한 대부분의 지역에서 한나라당이 우위를 차지하는 지역정치 상황을 고려한다면 중선거구도입은 한나라당에게 유리하게 작용한 것으로 추론된다.

This paper analyzes political effects of the adoption of the new election system, with an emphasis on Multi-Member Districts in the 2006 local election. First, we analyze redistricting process, political results in the introduction of the Medium-sized District System. In relation to election results, we intend to examine advantages and disadvantages among parties by comparing Gyeonggi province with Gyeongsang province through distributions of winning seats. Finally, we also analyze institutional influences or effects of change on an electoral system. National distribution of assembly seat in two-three council members, the local councilor election analysis shows that there is a monopoly of assembly seat constituencies which one party keeps all of assembly seat in two council members. And in three-member one, there are more than 60% which are constituencies that one party has 2 seats, the other party having 1 seat, of all other constituencies;? The Grand-National Party has the most seats, with the monopoly of a constituency or a constituency in which it holds 2 seats. Local election results according to an analysis show that party seats in the Gyeonggi-do area there is a monopoly constituency? the Grand National Party has all seats in two council members - and 35% of all two-member ones. Constituency divided evenly? with the Grand National Party having 1 seat, Uri Party having 1 seat ? makes up 60% of all constituencies. This ratio is higher than the national ratio of 56.6%. These results of the Gyeongsang area tell us that medium-constituency does not lead to multiparty system by a winning seat structure among parties but rather a promotion of monopoly of seats by the Grand National Party. In two-member councils or three-member ones, the ratio of monopoly seats by the Grand National Party is very high. In view of the results thus achieved, the redistricting process- four-member councils dividing into two-member ones - may be effective. This election informs us that political effect of the Medium-sized District System is very different by regional political conditions. Institutional effect is seen very differently in the Gyeongsang area, which gives it comparative advantage. Considering the regional political condition that most areas gain comparative advantage except for the Jeonnam area, adoption of the Medium-sized District System may take a favorable turn for the Grand National Party.