헌법개정 논의과정과 토의민주주의: 이상과 현실

The Deliberative Process of Constitutional Revision: Idealism and Reality

본고는 헌법의 본질적 성격에 부합하는 이상적 개정 논의과정을 탐구하고 오늘 한국의 현실에서 그러한 이상의 추구가 가능한지 살펴본다. 본고의 주장은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 헌법의 근본성(항구성), 정부 규제성, 총체성을 고려할 때, 기존 정치권이 논의과정을 주도하지 말고 보다 중립적, 장기적, 원리적 관점을 취하고 전문가적 지식과 시민적 교양을 갖춘 각계각층의 사람들이 특별회의를 소집해 참여적으로 개정 논의를 이끌어야 한다. 둘째, 설득 과정을 거쳐 다양한 입장의 화학적 통합(integration)을 추구하는 토의(deliberation)가 거래를 통해 이익들의 물리적 집성(aggregation)을 추구하는 토론(debate)보다 헌법의 근원성, 항구성, 전체성에 보다 더 부합한다. 셋째, 비교적 좋은 평가를 받는 1990 년대 남아프리카공화국 사례 등을 볼 때, 사회 분위기가 한 쪽으로 수렴하는 조건이 이상적 헌법개정 논의과정에 필수적이다. 오늘날 한국의 정치지평을 볼 때, 참여적 토의민주주의 패러다임을 통해 헌법개정을 논의하고 소기의 성과를 낸다는 이상은 매우 비현실적으로 보인다. 오히려 헌법개정 논의과정이 사회 균열과 갈등을 심화시킬 위험성이 크므로 매우 신중해야 할 것이다.

This article embodies an ideal process of deliberation on constitutional revision that is compatible with the foundation of the constitution and assesses whether or not this process has any chance to be realized in Korea today. The main arguments are threefold. First, a constitution is by definition timeless, regulative, and holistic; this fundamental characteristic of a constitution suggests that a discussion of constitutional revision must not be led by politicians or government officials, but must be driven in a participatory fashion by those experts and citizens with neutral long-term perspectives and who represent various segments of society with the ability to deliberate at a special constitutional convention. Second, in a liberal concept of a debate, seeking physical aggregations of interests through negotiations and deals does not meet the timeless, regulative, and holistic nature of a constitution; only a communitarian concept of deliberation pursuing chemical integrations of views through persuasion can do this. Third, in light of the South African experience in the 1990s, strong social consensus on the necessity of constitutional revision is a critical social prerequisite for an ideal process of deliberation. Lacking this prerequisite, Korean political reality today is highly unfavorable to an ideal deliberative democratic paradigm in terms of constitutional revision. Instead, the dangers of sharp social division and excessive partisan conflicts are most likely to accompany talks of constitutional revision.

헌법개정; 토의민주주의; 헌법의 본질적 성격; 남아프리카공화국 사례; 한국정치현실; Korean political reality