"공동체주의"의 개념적 유용성에 대하여

On the Concept of Communitarianism

최근에 학계의 주목을 받고 있는 공동체주의는 그 유용성만큼이나 오용도 심한 개념이 되고 있다. 이 개념의 유용성은 동구권 공산주의 체제의 붕괴와 서구 개인주의적 자본주의의 질곡 심화라는 역사적 실존에서 새로운 체제를 모색해보려는 시도와 연관되어 있다. 그러나 이 개념은 아직 학술적으로 정립되지 못한 상태와는 달리 정치적 캠페인의 도구로 자주 활용되고 있다. 본 에세이는 이 개념의 유용성을 개인주의적 자본주의의 비극, 사회 정의의 공동체적 맥락, 가치와 소유의 공동체성, 그리고 이 개념의 오용과 남용이라는 측면에서 검토하고 있다.

Communitarianism has already gained a good reputation within international academic circles but it has also become a concept of use and abuse. This concept becomes a sign of hope for a new paradigm in the age of the collapse of Eastern European communist regimes and the deepening agony of Western capitalism. However, the concept of communitarianism is widely abused by political factions while it is yet to be established academically. This essay deals with the utility of the concept in terms of the tragedy of individual capitalism, a communitarian context of social justice, the communitarianity of value and ownership, and the use and abuse of the concept.

공동체주의; 공동체적 자본주의; 발전전략; 자본주의의 위기; 사회정의; 가치; 소유; communitarianism; value; ownership