국제무역질서의 변화와 한국: 다자주의, 지역주의, 양자주의, 그리고 한국 : Changes of the International Trading System and Korea: Multilateralism, Regionalism, Bilateralism, and Korea

Abstract

최근의 국제무역질서는, 보편성과 비차별성을 특징으로 하는 WTO 중심의 다자주의, 지리적 인접성에 기초하여 통합을 지향하는 지역주의, 그리고 지역을 초월하여 맺어지는 자유무역협정과 같은 양자주의의 세 축이 각각의 동력을 형성하며 복합적으로 진행되고 있다. 이 논문에서는 각각의 흐름을 정리하고, 특히 지역초월 양자주의를 무역질서 변화의 주요한 현상으로 주목하여 그 전제조건, 참여 동기, 확산메커니즘, 그리고 목표 등을 살펴본다. 지역초월 양자주의는 상대국 시장에 대한 특혜적 접근이라는 직접적인 경제적 동기에 의해 주로 추진되며 따라서 향후에도 지속적으로 확산될 것임을

예측할 수 있다. 아울러 다자주의, 동아시아 지역주의, 양자주의 각각에서 그 동안 한국이 어떻게 대응해 왔는지 평가하고 현재의 추진현황과 제기되는 과제는 무엇인지 살펴본다.

The contemporary international trading system consists of three separate as well as intertwined axes: multilateralism centered on WTO which has the characteristics of universalism and non-discrimination; regionalism which is constructed based on the geographical proximity and shared prospect of integration; and bilateralism which is arranged as the free trade agreements (FTA) beyond geographical boundaries. This article explores these three mechanisms, and emphasizes the importance of bilateralism as a new wave of international trading system. It also examines Koreas response to each axis of WTO multilateralism, East Asian regionalism, and cross-regional FT A related to Korea. Although the global commercial policy of Korea - establishing open trading country" and simultaneous multi-track approach to FTA" - has been set up as accurate goals and strategies under the changing global trading environments, various domestic political tasks should be carried out for achieving the goals.