단일사회 정치론 서설 : A Preface to Singular-Society Politics: The Korean Case

Abstract

한국 정치를 연구하는 한 방법은 다른 나라에 없거나 희귀한 특수한 한국의 조건이 한국 정치에 어떤 영향을 주는지를 지니는지를 탐구하는 것이다. 한국은 다른 나라와는 달리 단일 사회 라는 특징을 지닌다. 같은 자연 환경과 동일한 역사를 지닌 단일 민족으로 구성된 한국의 단일사회적 조건은 한국의 정치 구조와 정치 문화에 획일성, 집중성, 응집성, 안정성이라는 속성들을 부여한다. 이러한 특징들은 멀리는 조선시대에서부터 부분적으로 나타나지만, 해방 이후의 한국 정치에서 특히 두드러지게 나타난다. 이런 특징들은 한국의 정치 발전, 곧 민주주의의 심화와 제도화에 유리하기도 하고 불리하기도 하다. 세계화와 외국인의 유입으로 단일사회적 조건에 변화가 올 수도 있으나, 본질적인 변화는 아닐 것으로 판단된다. 우리의 과제는 이런 요소들을 정치 발전에 유리하게 이끌어가는 것이다.

One method to study Korean politics is to investigate the unique features of Korean society and people and their impact upon Korean politics. Korea is a singular society" with its singular natural environment, singular history and, most of all, a singular nation without any significant minority ethnic groups. This rather unique condition of Koreas provides Korean politics with the characteristics of ideological monism, centeredness in various spheres, cohesiveness, and relative stability. We partly found these characteristics in as early as the Yi dynasty but typically after the establishment of the Republic of Korea (1948). We find both advantages and disadvantages in these characteristics for Korean political development. Koreas singular -society condition may change in the future with more immigration of foreign people and more importation of foreign couture, but a fundamental change in this regard is not around the comer. The task, in this situation, for Koreans is to utilize the advantages and control the disadvantages of Koreas singularity for the development of Korean democracy.