Empowering Women in South Korea`s New Democracy through the Quota System: Analysis of the 2006 Local Election

신생 민주주의 한국의 여성정치진출과 할당제 효과: 2006년 전국동시지방선거 분석

This article is an interpretative empirical account of South Korea's rapid rise in political representation of women during its democratic transition and early period of consolidation. In this article, we first provide a brief background and factual accounts of women-friendly reforms in electoral systems. Second, we trace the impact of the institutional changes on women's empowerment operationalized as the ratio of women elected in national and local elections. Third, to identify the extent and effectiveness of such electoral change in detail, we analyze the turnouts of South Korea's 2006 local elections. Our analysis showed that the empowerment of women is one of the prominent achievements of South Korea's new democracy during the past decade. We also uncovered that institutional reforms in democratizing contexts such as intensified competition among political parties, inner-party democratization and changes in electoral laws and practices - i.e. the adoption of the proportionality system and the quota for women - have all contributed to an enhancement of women's position in politics.

이 연구는 한국의 민주화 국면에서 여성의 정치적 대표성을 증진시키기 위한 제도 개혁이 이루어졌음에 주목하고, 제도개혁의 과정과 성과를 경험적으로 분석하였다. 이 연구는 첫째, 여성의 정치진출을 진작시키기 위한 선거제도 개혁의 배경과 경과에 대해 설명하고, 둘째, 민주화 이후 치러진 국회의원 선거와 지방선거 결과를 통해 제도 개혁이 여성의 정치적 대표성 향상에 미친 효과를 추적하였다. 셋째, 2006년 지방선거 결과를 통해 비례대표제의 도입, 여성할당제의 확대와 강화, 선거구 조정 등 일련의 제도적 변화의 효과를 구체적으로 살펴보았다. 중앙과 지방에서 보다 활발해진 여성의 정치진출은 한국의 민주주의가 지난 10년 동안 이루어낸 주요 성과 중 하나로 평가될 만 하다. 이 배경에는 민주화 국면에서 이루어진 일련의 제도개혁과 선거법 개정 등이 크게 작용하였다.

신생 민주주의; 여성의 정치적 대표성; 여성 할당제; 선거 제도; 지방 선거