"북한식" 경제개혁에 대한 평가와 전망: 7.1 경제관리개선조치를 중심으로

The North Korean Way of Economic Reform: The July Measures for Improving Economic Management"

본 논문은 북한 경제관리체제의 역사적 맥락과 비교사회주의 관점에서 7 · 1 경제관리개선조치를 평가한다. 7 · 1 조치는 과거 북한식 경제관리 체제의 원리나 부분적 변화에 비추어 획기적 변화이다. 그러나 비교 시각에서 보면 북한은 이제야 초중앙집권적, 전시적, 명령형 체제로부터 화폐경제화된 유도형 부분개혁체제에 본격 돌입한 셉이다. 즉, 현재 북한의 개혁 수준은 중국의 사회주의 상품경제 단계에 못 미치는 것은 물론, 1980 년대 초 중국 개혁 초기나 헝가리의 신경제제도 수준보다도 낮다. 북한이 향후 보다 시장지향적인 개혁에 착수할 것인가에 대해서는 낙관적인 전망을 하기 어렵다. 그 주된 이유는 북한 당국이 선군정치와 같은 신전 통주의적 통치 방식을 고수하고 있기 때문이다. 현재 북한으로서 가장 시급한 것은 공급능력 확대인데, 이를 위해서는 외부로부터의 자본 및 기술 도입이 필수적이다. 그러나 북한 핵 프로그램 문제로 인해 개방을 통해 외부지원을 받을 수 없는 상황이 지속되는 한, 북한이 7 · 1 조치 이전으로 복귀할 특별한 이유도 없지만, 그렇다고 더욱 시장지향적 조치를 취하기도 어렵다. 만일 북한이 보다 전향적 조치를 취한다면 그것은 시장화 압력이나 선행 조치들의 의도되지 않은 효과 때문이라기보다는 정치적, 국제정치적 변화에 기인하게 될 것이다.

This study evaluates the reform of the North Korean economic management system launched on July 1,2002. It is a kind of epoch-making one, signifying the departure from the extremely centralized and militarized command economy. However, it still lags behind either the first stage of the reforms in China or New Economic Mechanism in Hungary. This paper also criticizes the wishful thinking that North Korea is likely to go beyond the current stage of the reform, pointing to the fact that she still maintains or even reinforces her neotraditional form of rule. North Korea urgently needs to attract foreign capital and technology in order to recover her supply capacity collapsed during 1990s. Nevertheless, North Korea is likely to muddle through as long as the current geopolitical tension renders the opening of her economy meaningless. If North Korea decides to implement bolder reform measures, it is more likely due to changes in her domestic politics and international relations rather than growing market-oriented pressures in society.

북한; 경제관리테제; 7·1 경제관리개선조치; 경제개혁; 신전통주의; North Korea; neotraditionalism