대안세계화운동의 네트워크 조직론 비판 : The Critique on the Networking Organization Theory of Alter Globerlization Movement

Abstract

네트워크 조직론은 기존의 정당이나 노동조합을 중심으로 하는 위계적 조직론이나 집중적 조직론을 비판하면서 수평적이고 다중심주의적인 조직론을 강조하였다. 하지만 네트워크 조직론은 정당을 중심으로 한 전위조직론에서 제시하고 있는 사회변혁운동의 분명한 목적과 목표, 그리고 지도세력의 부재로 인해 발생될 수 있는 문제점들에 대한 대안을 제시하지 못하고 있다. 또한 네트워크 조직론은 통일전선론이 투쟁의 궁극적 목표의 성취수단과 방법에 대해 서로 견해를 달리하면서도 공동전선을 형성시키고 있다는 사실을 인정하지 않고 있는 것이다. 마지막으로 네트워크 조직론은 조직운영의 민주집중제를 비판하고 있지만, 조직운영의 탈집중화가 민주성을 보장하는 것이 아니라는 점에 대해서는 고려하지 않고 있다. 따라서 네트워크 조직론은 다음과 같은 비판을 극복하면서 재구성되지 않으면 안된다. 첫째, 자본주의 체제모순의 심화로 사회변혁과 관련된 다양한 운동주체들이 확장되었는데, 네트워크 조직론은 그러한 현상의 원인을 자본주의 체제모순에서 찾기 보다는 다양한 운동주체들의 형성과 활동만을 강조하고 있다. 둘째, 자발적인 소통과 연대의 대안세계화운동을 반자본주의 전략 혹은 사회주의 전략으로 전화시킨다고 할 수 없다. 셋째, 네트워크의 다양한 주체들이 자본주의 체제의 지배계급과 정책입안자들의 지원을 받을 수 있다는 점이다. 넷째, 조직운동 간의 네트워크가 정체성의 정치를 다양한 투쟁의 의제로 전화시켰다는 논리는 지극히 자의적이다.

The Networking Organization Theory emphasizes on multiple centric and impartial Organization Theory, criticizing on hierarchal and centric Organization Theory, In other words, it criticizes on the vanguard theory of Labor Class, the united front theory, and democratic central theory of organizational operation. However, the theory doesn't have alternatives to solve the problems which result from the absence of the purpose and leadership of social revolution movement. In addition, it is criticizing a united front theory without any fround. It does not recognize the fact that the united front theory forms a united front among various struggle organizations, which have differences of their purpose, means, and method.

Lastly, criticizing the democratic central system of organizational operation, they think de-central formed by inner relation of organization can differentiate and dismantle identity formed by the relation between organizations. Then it should be recomposed through overcoming following critiques. Firstly, as the contradiction of capitalism deepens, various social revolution movements expands. But it just think of the cause of such phenomenon as the result that the subjects are formed variously and are playing an important role, rather than as the contradiction of capitalism. Secondly, it cannot be thought to transform Alter Globerlization Movement into anti-capitalistic strategy or socialistic strategy. Thirdly, the ruling class and policy makers of capitalism can support various subjects of social movement network.