제18대 총선과 서울 종로구 참여관찰 : The 18th General Election and participation observation on the Jongno-gu at Seoul

Abstract

In the 18th General Election, incumbent Park Jin and opposition leader Sohn Hakkyu came to the tug of war the Jongno-gu election district at Seoul. The jongno-gu has been the 1st street for the Korean politics because of its location. It has been the center of Seoul and the major government sites such as the National Assembly, the main government buildings and so on. The composition of its population is very similar to one of national population. Many believe that the election result of the Jongno-gu will resemble national one. These facts make people be interested in the Jongno-gu during the election period. This paper will examine the election process of the Jongno-gu through the method og participation observation.

According to the survey, Incumbent Park seemed to win by an overwhelming majority, but barely won the election against expectation. Two factors may cause this election result. One is the valance psychology of people in Korea. After the series of mistakes on the selections of Cabinet members and Blue House secretaries by Lee Myung_bak Government, consensus of need of balancing between the reling and opposition party had been evolved. This is why he could landslide the election. However, Park managed to win because he could satisfy constituents by promising regional development, which might increase the value of their property. Park's realistic and profitable promise paid off in the end.

18대 총선에서 박진 한나라당 의원이 3선에 도전하는 서울 종로구에 손학규 통합민주당 대표가 후보로 나서면서 종로구는 정치 1번지라는 명성에 걸맞게 전국적인 관심의 대상이 되었다. 종로가 정치 1번지로 불린 이유는 과거 국회, 중앙청사 등이 종로구에 자리 잡았던 역사적 의미 때문이다. 현재 국회는 여의도로 갔고 강남이 도심의 상징으로 바뀌면서 종로의 명성이 과거와는 다르지만 종로구의 인구구성이 전국평균과 유사해 종로구의 선거가 전체 선거의 바로미터로 상징되기 때문에 항상 주요 관심 선거구가 되어왔다. 이번 연구는 참여관찰의 방식으로 종로구를 분석하였다. 여론조사 결과에 따른 예상과 달리 박의원과 손대표의 득표는 예상과 같이 크게 차이가 나지 않았지만 그렇다고 예상을 뒤집지는 못했다. 그 원인은 크게 두 가지로 볼 수 있다. 먼저 이명박 정부에 대한 견제의 필요성에 대한 공감대가 형성되었다. 그러나 지역 개발에 대한 지역주민의 관심이 여당후보를 지지하는 보루가 되었다. 위의 후보별 공약분석에서도 살펴보았지만 박 의원은 보다 구체적인 지역개발사업을 제시하였다. 박 후보는 당선과 지역개발을 곧바로 연계하는 전략을 사용함으로써 종로구 구민의 지지를 유도했다.