지방의회의원 의정비 결정 방식의 문제점과 대안 검토 : Problems and an Altemative Proposal on Arrangement Methods of the Local Assembly Members Salary Scale

Abstract

2008년도 지방의원 의정비가 대폭 인상되면서 이를 둘러싼 논란과 파문이 진정될 기미를 보이지 않고 있다. 2007년 의정비에 비해 인상폭이 과다하다는 것도 문제이지만 더 심각한 것은 의정비 결정이 합리적 기준과 원칙 없이 이루어졌다는 점이다. 지방자치가 아직 뿌리를 튼튼히 내리지 못한 상태에서 지역주민의 의견과 정서를 무시한 채 이루어진 이번 의정비 인상은 지방의회에 대한 지역주민의 불신감을 더욱 심화시키고 나아가 지방자치의 근간을 위협하는 요소로 작용할 수도 있다. 본 연구는 이러한 문제의식 하에 2006년 지방의원에 대해 유급제가 실시된 이후 계속 논란이 되고 있는 지방의원 의정비 결정 방식과 관련하여 그 합리적 대안을 찾는 데 목적을 두고 있다. 이 같은 목적을 위해 본 연구는 먼저 현행 지방의원 의정비 결정 방식의 문제점을 분석하고, 이어 합리적 의정비 결정 방식 마련을 위해 고려 대상이 될 수 있는 여러 요소틀에 대해 검토하였다. 이 같은 분석과 검토를 토대로 본 연구가 제시한 의정비 결정 방식의 시험적 대안은, 각 지방자치단체별 의정비심의위원회가 단체장 연간 보수액을 기준으로 제반 고려요소를 감안하여 몇 개의 잠정적 의정비 금액 안을 마련하고, 이 안에 대해 심의회의 심의와 주민의견조사를 통해 각각의 적정 안을 선정한 다음, 이 두 금액을 합산하여 평균한 금액을 심의회의 최종적인 의정비 금액으로 결정하는 방식이다.

Many local government authorities enforced the salary increase for their assembly members in 2008 although residents had been strongly against it on the basis that neither reasonable principles nor basis could be found. It might make residents distrustful of the local government authorities and be a menace to the Korean local Autonomy which has not been completely settled down yet. Being aware of that this problem has been denounced since 2006, this research aims to find a reasonable alternative idea on how to decide the scale of the local assembly members salary scale. Many of problematic factors that exist within the current decision making system are analyzed, and various factors regarding the arrangement of salary scale for the local assembly member are examined. As a result, the salary arrangement method is to be proposed on trial as following:

1. Each local government authority prepares a few proposals for the arrangement of salary scale based on 50% of its govern's annual salary (Various factors regarding the arrangement of salary scale should be taken into consideration).

2. The committee of local government salary arrangement decides the most reasonable and appropriate amount from the proposal of #1,

3. and get the most appropriate amount from residents feedback at the same time

4. decide the salary as an average of the amount from #2 & #3.