맑스에 있어서의 언어와 정치: 언어의 이데올로기성, 계급성 및 정치담론을 중심으로 : Language and Politics in Karl Marx: From the Perspective of Ideology, Class and Political Discourse

Abstract

언어는 객관적 현실을 단지 기술하기만 하는 도구로서의 존재가치만을 가지는 것이 아니다. 언어는 개인적인 특성을 넘어서는 사회적 소통기제인 까닭에 인간에게 특정한 사회적 의미를 부여해 준다. 언어의 은유적 표현과 언어가 가지는 모호성은 각기 다른 사회적 상황을 접하고 있는 인간들로 하여금 자아와 타자 사이의 관계, 행위 및 이들의 삶의 조건을 규정하게 한다. 달리 표현하면, 언어의 내용은 사회적으로 구조화되고 구성된다. 따라서 언어는 의미맥락적 차원에서 해석될 때, 비로소 그 언어가 지니는 의미를 제대로 파악할 수 있겠다. 본 글에서는 언어에 대한 이러한 관점을 바탕으로 언어와 정치의 상호작용 및 언어의 정치화 (계급성, 이데올로기성 및 정치담론)에 관해 고찰하고자 한다. 연구의 범위는 다음과 같다. 첫째 , 맑스와 맑스주의자들이 볼 때 , 언어는 일정한 이데올로기적인 성격을 담지하고 있다. 둘째 , 맑스와 맑스주의자들에게 있어 언어는 단지 의사소통의 수단이 아니라 헤게모니의 장악을 위한 도구로 이용된다. 이러한 의미에서 언어는 특정한 계급의 이해관계를 대변한다. 셋째 맑스가 사용하고 있는 어휘들은 사회적 관계들 속에서 규정된 단어로서 구체적인 정치담론을 담지하고 있다.

Language does not just have its raison d'etre simply as an instrument to describe only the objective reality. Language contains a specific social implication as il is a social means of communication beyond individual peculiarities. The metaphor and equivocality of language can help men regulate the relationship between self and the others. In other words, the context of language is socially structured and constructed. So one can best perceive the meaning of a language only when it is understood in consideration of the context. This paper will examine the interaction between language and politics as well as thl: political character of language. The scope of this study is as follows: First. in the eyes of Marx and Marxists, language involves a certain ideological character. Second, language is not just a means of communication. but is also an instrument used to seize hegemony. In this sense. language may represent the interests of a certain class. Third, the linguistic concepts used by Marx are conditioned by social relations, and, as a result, involve a concrete political discourse.