공화당 지배 시기(1995-2006)의 미국연방의회에서 의회규칙 변화와 의사결정 : The Impact of Rules Change on Legislative Decision Making in the United States Republican Congress, 1995-2006

Abstract

본 논문은 미국연방의회의 공화당 지배 시기 (1995. 1-2006. 1) 동안에 이루어진 의회 규칙 및 절차의 변화가 입법과정에 있어서 의사결정에 어떤 영향을 미쳤는가를 분석한다. 하원에서는 104대 초기 의회재조직 또는 의회개혁의 맥락에서 의회규칙의 변화가 이루어졌다. 반면, 상원의 규칙변화는 소폭적이고 점진적이었다. 하원에서는 의장 및 다수당 지도부의 권한 강화, 위원회 수의 축소 · 재편, 위원장의 권한과 자원의 제한을 통해 본회의 심의의 효율성을 제고할 목적으로 상설규칙과 다수당인 원내공화당 규칙이 변경되었다. 원내권력구조와 의사결정양태의 집중화 및 효율성을 기하려는 이러한 노력은 이미 민주당 지배시기 말에 제기되었는데, 공화당이 실행에 옮겼던 것이다. 그런데 하원에서는 동일한 규칙 아래에서도 깅리치 의장이 공세적인 리더십을 보여주었던 반면에, 해스터트 의장은 보다 더 교섭적인 리더십을 행사하였다 위원회는 104대에서 비통상적 심사절차 등으로 자율적 입지가 상당히 약화되었으나 위원회와 위원장의 자율성은 상당한 정도로 회복되었다. 상원에서는 규칙 변화가 크지 않았지만 상원 공화당 역시 상임위원장 또는 선임위원의 임기 제한 의원총회에서 지도부와 위원장의 무기명투표에 의한 선출 등을 제도화하였다. 본회의 운영과 관련하여 하원에서는 개의일수, 발의 및 가결법안 건수 등 입법활동의 앙적규모는 축소되었다. 하지만 입법조처의 가결비율 등으로 측정되는 입법의 성취도 또는 입법효율성은 제고되었으며, 기록표결의 증가에서 보듯이 의정의 개방성과 의원 책임성이 다소 향상되었다. 공화당은 민주당보다 본회의를 실질적으로 더욱 강조하였다고 판단된다. 정당 간 갈등과 기율이 좀 더 강해졌는데 이것은 의회규칙 변화의 결과라기보다는 민주당 지배 시기에 시작된 추세가 지속된 것이다 상원의 경우 입법활동의 양적 축소, 절차적 개방성과 책임성 강화는 하원과 동일한데, 입법의 효율성은 크게 강화되었다고 말하기 어렵다. 그런데 공화당 의회의 의사결정에서 나타난 변화는 조심스럽게 부각되어야 한다 . 왜냐하면 미국연방의회는 비교의회론의 시각에서 볼 때 여전히 원내권력의 분산, 위원회의 중추적 역할이라는 종래의 특성을 그대로 유지하고 있기 때문이다 .

This paper analyzes how the change of rules made in the United States Republican

Congress affected legislative decision making during the period from January 1995 through January 2006. At the beginning of the 104th Congress, the rules for the House of Representatives underwent drastic change as part of legislative reorganization or reform. In contrast, the Senate rules went through marginal and incremental changes. In the House, the standing House rules and the rules of the Republican Party were modified for the purpose of enhancing legislative efficiency by strengthening the power of the Speaker and the Majority Party leadership, curtailing the number of standing committees, and reducing committee chairmens power and resources. These efforts to centralize the power structure and the pattern of decision making in the House have already been initiated during the late years of the Democratic Congress before 1995, but bore fruit thanks to the Republican takeover of Congress. But under the same rules that have been changed, Speaker Gingrich exercised aggressive leadership, while his successor, Speaker Hastert, showed more bargaining-oriented leadership than Gingrich. In the 104th House, unorthodox legislative procedures often bypassed standing committees thus the committee chairmen could not maintain their autonomous power. In the Senate, change of rules was not drastic but the Republican Party a1so institutionalized the term-limit of the committee chairman or the ranking member, and the election of party leaders and committee chairmen by secret balloting at the Republican Conference. On the House floor, the volume of legislative activity measured by the number of days in session and the number of proposed or passed legislative measures decreased during the years of the Republican Congress. Nevertheless, legislative success or efficiency indicated by the passage rate of bills or other legislative measures increased, and the openness and accountability of the House as shown by the increase in recorded votes also improved. Intraparty discipline continued to be strong and inter-party conflict also continued to occur frequently since the late years of the Democratic Congress. The Senate also showed decreasd legislative activity, and enhanced procedural openness and accountability. However it is hard to say that the legislative efficiency increased as it did in the House. Overall, the U. S Congress under the Republican rule became more centralized than before in terms of power structure and pattern of legislative decision making. And yet, from a comparative legislative perspective, this change has not dismantled the major characteristics of the U. S. Congress as a decentralized legislature with strong standing committees.