Detailed Information

남미 좌파 정부의 경제정책은 왜 서로 다른가? 베네수엘라, 볼리비아, 에콰도르, 브라질, 우루과이 및 칠레의 비교 : Why Do Some Leftist Governments Lean toward Extreme Leftist Economic Policies, While Others Do toward Pro-market Ones? Cases of Venezuela, Bolivia, Ecuador, Brazil, Uruguay, and Chile

Abstract

2007년말 현재 남미의 주요 10개국 중에 6개국에서 좌파 정당 또는 좌파연합이 집권 또는 재집권하고 있어 좌파 정부 전성시대를 맞이하고 있다. 남미의 좌파 정당은 다같이 전임정부의 신자유주의 시장경제 개혁을 비판하면서 집권하였고, 경제적 평등과 국가의 적극적 경제간섭을 이념으로 표방하여 왔지만, 이들 정부의 실제 경제발전정책은 다양하다. 왜 그런가? 정부간섭의 경제발전정책은 과거 수입대체산업화 전략으로 여러 번 실험되었지만 별로 효과적이지 못한 발전 정책으로 평가되고 있는데, 일부 좌파 정부에서 다시 채택하고 있는 이유는 무엇인가? 21세기 국제화 및 정보화 시대에는 시장지향의 경제정책이 경제발전의 유일한 대안이며 반(反)시장적 경제정책은 빈곤층과 빈부격차를 해소하기 위한 일시적 현상으로 진단되고 있는데, 반시장적 좌파 정부가 재집권하는 것은 무엇 때문일까? 좌파 정부들의 다양한 경제정책들이 좌파 정당과 지도자의 이념적 차이에서 온 것일까 아니면 현실 경제상황의 실용주의적 평가에서 나온 것일까?

이 논문은 좌파 정부들의 다양한 경제정책이 국내의 산업구조적 특성과 밀접하게 관련되어 있다는 것을 주장한다. 산업구조가 다양하면 다양할수록,좌파 정부라 해도 시장지향적 경제정책을 채택할 가능성이 높다는 것이다. 반대로, 국가경제가 소수의 일차산업 , 특히 광물 중심의 산업구조를 가진 나라에서는 국가주도적 경제정책을 채택할 가능성이 높다. 그 이유로는 첫째 ,부존자원에 대한 소유 및 개발은 국가가 담당해야 한다는 국민적 요구가 높기 때문이다. 둘째 , 국내총생산과 수출에서 소수의 일차상품이 지배적인 경우에는 국제가격의 등락이 국내경제의 부침(boom-bust)에 크게 영향을 주고 있으며 , 그 영향을 축소하기 위해 정부의 적극적 경제간섭, 즉 완충자 역할을 국민이 요구하는 경향을 강고 있기 때문이다.

Why did leftist governments in South America differ in their economic policies while having shared similar ideological orientations before holding power? Why did some of these leftist governments reconstitute state intervention models, which have been proven to be ineffective developmental polices throughout Latin American countries, especially after the liabilities crisis" in the early 1980s, while others adopted market-oriented economic policies? Was the diversity of economic policy among the leftist governments due to different leadership or economic situations? At the end of 2007, leftist parties were grasping power or leading coalition governments in six of the ten major South American countries. The surge of leftist parties is unprecedented in the centrist-parties-dominant South America and in the era of worldwide socialist decline. The South American leftist parties commonly had advocated active state intervention for economic development and criticized market-oriented economic reforms of previous centrist governments. After assuming the reins of government, however, some leftist parties adopted market-oriented policies, while others chose socialist ones. This paper argues that the industrial structure plays an important role in the shaping of economic policies in the leftist governments. The more diversified industrial structure a county has, the more market-oriented economic policies leftist government tends to implement. In a country where a few primary industries, especially energy resources, prevail, its leftist government tends to advocate interventionist, socialist policies. One major reason for advocating interventionist policies is that the majority of people demand their natural resources to be equally owned and distributed among the people by the government. Another reason is that a national economy with a few dominant primary industries suffers greatly from the boom and bust of their international prices so that its leftist government tends to intervene in national market to stabilize economic growth.