Internet Use and the 2004 Korean Parliamentary Election : 2004년 총선과 인터넷 이용

Abstract

This paper offers a new systematic analysis of the effects of the Internet on Korean voting behavior, employing a nation-wide post-election survey conducted in relation to the 2004 National Assembly election. Much previous research that appeared in the major Korean political science journals contends a positive impact of the Internet on election participation in Korea. However, it is suspected that these studies are mistakenly based on self-selected surveys. This essay, therefore, presents a brief review of the existing literature on the effects of the Internet voting. Moreover, this paper will show that the global phenomenon of the digital divide is also omnipresent in Korea. With this background information, a statistical model is proposed and tested to determine the extent to which Internet use accounts for voting behavior in Korea. An analysis of statistical test results leads to the conclusion that the Internet affects neither voter participation nor vote choice in Korea, at least not to a statistically significant degree.

이 논문은 2004년 총선의 설문조사자료를 이용하여 인터넷이 한국의 투표행태에 미치는 영향을 체계적으로 분석한다. 선행연구들에 따르면 인터넷이 한국의 선거에 미치는 영향이 적지 않다. 그러나 이러한 결론들은 무작위 추출법이 아니라 응답자가 스스로 설문에 응하는(self-selected) 설문조사방법에 기초했다. 따라서 이 논문은 먼저 인터넷이 선거에 미치는 영향에 대한 선행연구를 고찰한다. 그리고 전 세계적인 정보 격차 현상이 한국에도 만연한 사실을 확인한다. 이러한 정보들에 기초하여 이 논문은 응답자가 스스로 설문에 응하는(self-selected) 설문조사방법이 아닌 설문자료를 이용하여 한국선거에서 인터넷의 효과를 측정하기 위한 통계모델을 제시하고 검증한다. 그 결과 이 논문은 인터넷이 한국에서 투표참여나 후보자 선택에 적어도 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 주지 않았다는 결론에 도달한다.