북미대립과 한미동맹: 변화와 딜레마 : DPRK-US Confrontation and ROK-US Alliance in Transition

Abstract

본 연구는 남북미 3각관계의 연관성을 해명하는 기초 작업의 일환으로, 먼저 부시 행정부 시기 북미관계와 한미관계의 변화와 그 상관성을 분석하였다.

전통적으로 양자관계는 상호 길항관계였지만, 탈냉전 이후 북미관계나 한미관계가 변하기 시작하여 길항관계라는 속성에 변화가 발생했다. 일례로 클린턴 행정부 시기의 북미관계가 부시 행정부 시기의 한미관계에 영향을 주어, 한미관계의 전통적 특징이었던 연루와 방기라는 동맹 딜레마가 역전된 것이다. 이전 시기에는 미국이 한반도의 분쟁에 연루되는 것을 꺼려하고 한국은 미국으로부터 방기되는 것을 두려워했었다면, 부시 행정부 시기에는 오히려 한국이 국제 분쟁에 연루되는 것을 꺼려하고 미국은 동북아에서 자신이 방기되는 것을 두려워하게 된 것이다.

동맹 딜레마의 역전 상황은 한국 내에서는 대미 편승외교의 본질인 한미관계의 비대칭성을 시정하자는 요구로 나타났다. 동북아 균형자론은 안보와 자율성 교환 관계라는 전통적 한미관계에서 안보 주권과 자율성 주권의 분리를 통해 비대칭성을 탈피하고자한 시도였다. 반면 부시 행정부는 반테러 전략과 새로운 동맹전략인 유지동맹론(coalition of the willing)에 따라 한미관계를 재편하고자 했고 이를 위해 북미관계를 도구화하는 전략을 수립하였다.

결국 참여정부의 균형자론은 미국의 새로운 동맹전략과 북미관계의 도구화 전략 앞에 꼬리를 내릴 수밖에 없었고, 오히려 어설픈 자주화 노선이 남북관계를 악화시키는 자주의 역설을 낳는다는 경험칙만 확인했다는 것이 본 연구의 결론이다.

The main purpose of this study is to set up a framework for analysing the trilateral relationship between the ROK, DPRK and US. For this, the article firstly tries to identify the changes and attribute of the ROK-US and the DPRK-US relations mainly during the Bush administration, and then correlations between them.

The traditional analysis explains the ROK_US relations with the perspective of alliance's security dilemma: the US was hesitant to become entrapped in inter-Korean conflicts on the one hand; on the other hand, the ROK was concerned about being abandoned by the US. Since the Bush administration's inauguration, however, this dilemma was reversed. The US was more concerned about being abandoned by the ROK in the process of the East Asian region-building, while the ROK hesitated to be entrapped in the US-led war on terror.

Based upon this identified situation, this article also analyses the reasons why the' 'Northeast Asian Balancer Policy' of the Roh administration, which tried to modify the asymmetric ROK-US alliance, failed. One of the main reasons for this failure suggested in this article is the new alliance strategy by the Bush administration such as the coalition of the willing and the hawkish policy toward the DPRK which made Roh's balancer strategy impotent.

The conclusion made in this paper can be summarized as follows. The asymmetric ROK-US alliance was not easily modified in the context of the DPRK-US confrontation. Furthermore, the immaturely designed 'alliance transformation and realignment' between the ROK and the US ended with uninrentional inter-Korean security dilemma.