한반도 평화체제 논의의 역사적 경험과 쟁점 : Establishing Korean Peninsula Peace Regime: Contentions between Two Koreas

Abstract

1954년 제네바 정치회담에서 한반도 문제에 관한 협상이 실패한 이루, 남과 북은 한반도 평화체제수립과 관련하여 오랫동안 서로 상반된 주장을 전개해왔다. 주된 쟁점은 한반도 평화체제 수립의 당사자문제였다. 1954년에서 1970년대 초반까지 한국은 유엔 당사자주의를, 북한은 남북 당사자주의를 주장했으나, 1970년대 중반부터는 한국이 남북 당사자주의를, 북한은 북미 당사자주의를 주장해오고 있다. 이 글은 한반도 평화체제에 관한 남과 북의 입장이 수립되고 변화되는 과정을 전반적으로 한반도전략의 차원에서 분석하고자 하였다. 또한 당사자문제와 함께 핵문제를 중심으로 향후 한반도 평화체제 논의과정에서 제기될 쟁점들을 검토하고자 하였다.

Since the rupture of the negotiations in 1954 Geneva Conference on the Korean Peninsular Question, the Two Koreas have long contended with each other on the issue of establishing the Korean Peninsula Peace Regime (KPPR). The main point of contention has been that of 'who would be entitled to participate in negotiating the establishment of the KPPR.' From 1954 to early 1970s, South Korea maintained the position that the United Nations was the only key party, while North Korea argued that the Two Koreas were the key parties. From mid-1970s to today, however, Seoul has been arguing that the Two Koreas are the key parties, while Pyongyang claims DPRK and the U.S. as the parties of concern. This paper tries to analyze tne shifting positions of the Two Koreas relative to the issue within the sphere of the grand strategies of the two Koreas. Moreover, by focusing on the parties of concern and the nuclear problem, it will also examine the future points of contention that will arise during the course of discussing the Korean Peninsula Peace Regime hereafter.