전자투표 논의의 쟁점과 현실: 한국과 일본의 비교 : Comparative Study of e-Voting in South Korea and Japan

Abstract

전자투표 논의는 정보화의 진전에 기반하여 활성화되고 있지만, 전자투표의 시행에서는 한일 간 차이를 보이고 있다. 전자투표 도입을 위한 기술적 조건에서는 커다란 차이가 없음에도 불구하고 한국과 일본의 전자투표 논의와 시행에서 나타난 차이가 무엇인지, 그리고 그 원인이 어디에 있는지를 고찰하는 것이 이 글의 주된 목표이다. 한일 양국은 전자투표의 개념, 도입목적, 정책형성과정에서 차이를 보였으며, 이는 전자투표 도입을 둘러싼 양국의 제도적 조건과 행위자들의 인식의 차이에서 비롯된 것이었다. 또한 한국이나 일본의 전자투표 경험자들은 전자투표 도입에 대해 매우 긍정적인 반응을 보였다. 그렇지만 전자투표 도입의 필요성에 대해서는 다른 인식을 가지고 있었다. 일본의 유권자들은 무효표의 감소나 개표시간의 단축 등과 같은 선거행정의 차원에서 필요성을 인식하였지만, 한국의 경험자들은 투표율의 제고, 경비절감 등에서 그 필요성을 찾았다.

The purposes of this article are 1) to identify the differences in the adoption process of e-voting between Japan and South Korea, 2) to prove the cause of the differences and 3) to figure out policy implications for Korea from the Japanese experiences. Both countries belong to the top class in the world in terms of both IT infrastructure and its uasge. Japan is quite active in adopting e-voting compared to Korea. However, two countries differed in many ways: conceptualization, purpose of adoption, and decision-making process of e-voting. Main causes of the differences lie in the initial institutional conditions, and cognitive maps of citizens, bureaucrats, and politicians. Voters who have experienced e-voting in both countries have very positive attitudes towards employing e-voting. However, main reason for supporting e-voting in each country differed. Japanese are more concerned with improving efficiency in election management, while Koreans are more concerned with enhancing voter-turnout and cutting the management costs.