과학적 이론으로서의 현실주의와 포퍼의 반증가능성 : Political Realism as a Scientific Theory and Poppers Falsification

Abstract

본 논문은 바스케즈와 L&M의 현실주의 패러다임에 대한 비판을 둘러싸고 벌어지고 있는 현실주의 학자들의 반론을 중심으로 현실주의 이론의 문제점을 살펴보고 있다. 특히 주관적 견해나 가치관이 상당 부분 포함될 수밖에 없는 라카토시의 세련된 반증주의 대신 포퍼의 소박한 반증주의를 기초로 하여 과학적 이론으로서의 현실주의를 평가하고 있는데, 너무나 많은 학자들이 각기 다른 목소리를 내고 있는 현 상황에서 현실주의 패러다임 전체를 과학적 이론으로 평가하는 것은 적합하지 못하다는 것이 본 논문의 주장이다. 현재 현실주의 논의에서 절실히 필요한 것은 냉전의 종식 이후 확산되고 있는 다양하고 상충되는 현실주의 이론들을 종합하거나 분리시킬 수 있는 교통정리일 것이다. 누군가가 그와 같은 성공하지 않는 한 현실주의 패러다임은 사이비과학의 형태를 벗어날 수 없다는 것이 본 논문의 주장이다.

궁극적으로 본 논문은 현실주의뿐만 아니라 그 어떤 국제정치이론도 미래를 예측할 수 있는 과학적이론을 만들어 낼 수 있다는 믿지 않는다. 하지만 동시에 그것이 가능하다고 믿는 현실주의/실증주의 학자들은 논리적 방법으로 설득할 수 있을 것이라 생각하지도 않는다. 이와 같은 상황을 절감하면서도 본 논문은 과학적 이론으로서의 현실주의 패러다임을 비판함과 동시에 이와 같은 논쟁을 종식시킬 수 있는 방법을 모색하고 있다.

This article examines the responses of the realists who rebut Vasquez's and L&M's(Legrow and Moravscsik) criticisms of the realist paradigm. Observing the proliferation of realist theories after the end of the Cold War, Vasquez and L&M argue that the realist paradigm has lost its distinctiveness and coherence and become a degenerating research program, However, realists strongly disagree with Vasquez's and L&M's assessments of political realism. This article essentially agrees with Vasquez's and L&M's judgements of political realism. However, instead of applying Lakatos's "sophisticated falsificationism" to evaluate the realist paradigm, it goes back to Popper's "naive falsificationism" to show that the realist paradigm fits the characteristics of pseudo-science that Popper points out. While each individual realist theory may look falsifiable, the realist paradigm as a whole cannot be falsified, therefore, it has the characteristics of pseudo-science. What political realism now needs more than anything is traffic coordination that will sort out or combine various and often conflicting theories of political realism which try to count every world event as confirming evidence of political realism.

Ultimately, this article does not believe that the realist paradigm, or any other paradigm for that matter, would be able to produce "scientific" theories that would not only be able to explain but also predict future events of world politics. Modern physics might hope to believe, and the sooner the realists/positivists give up the hope of offering "scientific" theories that will explain and predict world events, the better we will be in offering various insights that will deepen our understanding of global politics.