직접민주주의와 소수자 차별: 2004년 미국 대선과 미국의 동성결혼 금지법 주민(州民)투표를 중심으로 : Direct Democracy and Discrimination of Minorities: A Study 이1 the 2004 American Presidential Election and Bans on Same-Sex Marriage

Abstract

2004년 미국 대선의 가장 큰 이슈 중 하나는 동성결혼의 법적 허용 여부였다. 대통령 선거와 동시에 11개 주(州)에서 동성결혼을 불허하는 내용의 헌법 개정안 주민(住民)투표가 실시되었으며, 모든 주에서 큰 표차로 동성결혼 불허안이 통과되었다. 이는 상대적으로 동성결혼에 강경한 반대입장을 보인 조지 부시 대통령의 재선에 도움을 주었을 것이라고 해석하는 입장이 있는데, 특히 2004년 대선의 승패를 갈랐던 오하이오에서도 동성결혼 관련 주민투표가 실시되었던 것이 이러한 주장을 근거로 이루고 있다.

이 논문은 선거 캠페인 전략으로 직접민주주의 기제가 동원되었던 2004년 미국 대선을 이 동성결혼 문제를 중심으로 분석한다. 동성결혼 문제가 미국 정치의 주요 이슈로 부각되게 된 법률적·역사적 배경을 분석하고, 2004년의 주민투표를 직접민주주의와 대의민주주의의 충돌이라는 시점으로 바라볼 것이다. 직접민주주의는 주권자가 국민이 직접 정치에 참여할 수 있다는 부인할 수 없는 장점이 있는 반면, 대의민주주의적 기제와 충돌하여 정상적 정치과정을 왜곡시킬 수 있는 위험성을 내포하고 있다는 점이 지적된다.

It is often said that the dispute on the same-sex marriage was the one of main reasons that can the President George W. Bush's successfully re-election in 2004. Eleven states put the issue of amendment of state constitution to van the same-sex marriage on the referendum in 2004. In all eleven states, the amendment was successfully passed with quite substantial margin. One of those eleven states was Ohio, where many people believe decided the winner of the 2004 election.

This article examines how direct democracy can be manipulated to be used as campaign strategy, by analyzing the process of the 2004 American presidential election. The legal and historical background of same-sex marriage disputes will be introduced. The 2004 election was a clash between direct democracy and representative democracy, which resulted as the victory of the former. The danger of direct democracy that it might distort the normal course of political process, if used without caution, will be discussed.