진보적 자유주의 구현을 위한 정치제도 조건: 합의제 민주주의 : Consensus Democracy for Progressive Liberalism in Korea

Abstract

최근 국내에서 정치적 자유와 사회적 자유를 강조하는 소위 진보적 자유주의에 대한 논의가 활발해지고 있다. 본고에서는 이 이념의 한국적 적실성에 대해 논하지 않는다. 다만 그 이념은 다수제민주주의보다는 합의제민주주의라는 정치제도 조건하에서 더 수월하게 구현될 수 있다는 주장을 펼친다. 즉 합의제 민주주의가 정치적 자유와 사회적 자유보장에 더욱 유능한 민주주의 유형이라는 것이다. 정치적 자유와 사회적 자유는 공히 포괄의 정치를 필요로 하는바, 이는 다수제가 아닌 합의제 민주주의에서 제대로 작동되기 때문이다. 특히 합의제민주주의의 사회적 자유 보장 효과는 그 민주주의 유형이 경쟁과 효율성을 강조하는 자유시장경제보다는 연대와 형평성을 중시하는 조정시장경제와의 친화성이 높은 까닭에 더욱 강력해질 수 있다는 사실을 부각시킨다. 따라서 한국사회가 (진보적 자유주의의 구현을 위해) 새로운 유형의 분배친화적 자본주의 모델을 수립해가고자 한다면, 무엇보다 필요한 것은 합의제민주주의로의 발전이라는 함의를 도출한다.

There is a heated dispute in the Korean society these days about the 'progressive liberalism,' which emphasizes political and social liberty instead of economic liberty. This article does not evaluate the suitability of the progressive liberalism as an alternative ideology for the Korean society. But it argues that the ideology could be more easily realized under the institutional condition that the 'consensus democracy; as opposed to the 'majoritarian democracy,' provides. The reason is simple. Both the political and the social liberty need the so-called 'politics of inclusion' to work properly. In most cases, the politics of inclusion arises from the consensus democracy, not from the majoritarian democracy. Out of the latter does usually arise the so-called 'politics of exclusion: Especially, the consensus democracy is superior in guaranteeing the social liberty due to its strong affinity with the 'coordinated market economy,' which is a more 'distribution-friendly'

type of capitalism than the 'liberal market economy: The implication in this article is that development of a consensus democracy has to be preceded before the Korean society could fully enjoy the distribution-friendly capitalism and the progressive liberalism.