전후 국가발전전략의 전개와 케인스 정치경제학 : Post-War Developmental Strategies and Political Economy of J. M. Keynes

Abstract

이 논문은 케인스 정치경제학이 제2차 세계대전 이후 보편화된 국가발전전략의 수립을 유도했으며 신자유주의의 도전에도 불구하고 여전히 중요한 의의를 가지고 있다는 점을 강조하고자 한다. 케인스의 저작들은 다음 두 가지 차원에서 시장경제체제 내에서도 국가의 발전전략 추구가 가능하며 바람직하다는 점을 보여주었다. 첫째, 유효수요론을 바탕으로 성장회계의 기본 틀을 제공했다. 둘째, 투자와 통화의 국가 관리를 통하여 경기순환의 골을 줄이고 부의 분배와 사회적 평등을 증진시킬 수 있다는 희망을 주었다. 그러나 케인스 정치경제학은 영미 중심의 시야, 1970년대 이후의 경기침체, 이론의 화석화 등으로 인해 다양한 비판과 한계에 직면한 바 있다. 2000년대에 발생한 국제금융위기는 금융자유화를 핵심으로 하는 신자유주의의 퇴조와 함께 케인스 정치경제학의 복귀를 초래하고 있다. 케인스 정치경제학은 공동체의 관점을 도입함으로써 새로운 시대의 발전전략 수립에 도움을 줄 수 있다.

This paper argues that the political economy of J. M. Keynes has contributed to the world-wide establishment of developmental strategies in the post-war period and is still useful in spite of neo-liberal challenges. Literatures of Keynes showed the possibility of developmental strategy within capitalist economies in terms of two dimensions. First, Keynes' theory of effective demand provided a frame of growth accounting. Second, the political economy of Keynes provided a hope to improve social equality in even capitalist economies by stale management of investment and money. However, the political economy of Keynes had been challenged by its Anglo-American centered perspective, the depression of the 1970s, and the fossilization of theory. The international financial crisis of the 2000s throws doubts on the validity of neo-liberalist critics against the political economy of Keynes and rejuvenates it. The political economy of Keynes will be more helpful for the establishment of new developmental strategy for the new era by incorporating the communitarian perspective.