민주화 이후 정당정치: 정당, 유권자 그리고 정부

Party Politics after Democratization: Political Parties, Voters and Government

이 논문의 목적은 민주화 이후 한국정당정치를 반응성과 책임성의 두 측면에 초점을 맞춰 실증적으로 분석하는데 있다. 이에 대한 분석결과는 민주화 이후 형성된 정당체제의 불안정성에도 불구하고, 반응성과 책임성의 측면에서 정당-유권자-정부 간의 상호작용을 통해 정당체제가 일정하게 기능해왔다는 것이다. 이러한 사실은 민주화 이후 치러진 꾸준한 선거를 통해 민주주의의 주요한 지표인 반응성과 책임성이 어느 정도 유지되어 왔다는 것을 의미한다.

그러나 다른 한편, 우리는 민주화 이후 꾸준하게 실시되어온 선거와 정당(혹은 정당체제)의 역할로부터 이 논문의 분석결과가 갖는 일정한 한계와 더불어 그 함의를 또한 강조할 필요가 있다. 첫째, 민주화 이후 증가하고 있는 낮은 투표율의 문제로서, 이 논문의 분석결과는 상당수의 투표불참자가 존재한다는 사실을 전제로 하고 있다는 점이다. 둘째, 정당의 역할 내지는 기능과 관련한 문제로서, 민주화 이후 정당정치의 전개방식은 주요 지배정당들의 적극적인 동원 및 대안제시 전략을 통해 창출된 바가 크다는 것이다. The purpose of this paper is to analyze Korean party politics after democratization focusing on the two aspects of responsiveness and accountability. The results of this analysis are as follows. Firstly, we were able to identify that certain interaction has existed at the level of the party-voter and the voter-government in terms of responsiveness through a comparison of the ideological positions of the political parties, voters, and government on the left-right dimension. Secondly, we confirmed that the issues which the political parties emphasized in the election have been reflected in the budget execution process in terms of accountability, In fact, this means that responsiveness and accountability as the main index of democracy have been maintained through regular election, despite the instability of political party system after democratization. However, the results of this analysis should be interpreted cautiously under the following two conditions: the low turnout and the role of the political party. First, the results of the empirical analysis presented in this paper presuppose the presence of many non-voters. Second, the positions and the changes of voter ideologies after democratization have been made through active mobilization and alternative presentation by main parties.

이익대표체제; 정당정치; 반응성; 책임성; 선거강령; responsiveness; accountability